Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Old Email from Outlook 2002

Posted on 2004-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,
I have just received my new laptop with Windows XP and Outlook 2003. The problem is - I have two years worth of email history on my old laptop (Windows 2000 and Outlook 2002). I don't want to loose this history. Can I:

1 - move all the email form Outlook 2002 to Outlook 2003 .. ?
2 - store all the old emails without having to put it in my new Outlook 2003 and clutter it up. I'd still like to be able to browse it from time to time .. ?
3 - other ideas .. ?

I'm looking for the best solution and hope somebody out there has some good ideas.

Thanks
Romans
0
Comment
Question by:Romans
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 10739950
OL2000: (CW) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195719

OL2000: (IMO) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=196492

Ways to Back Up Outlook 2000 Data
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/2000/olbackup.aspx

OL2002: How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070


http://www.slipstick.com/config/backup.htm

Outlook Backup
http://www.backsettings.com/backup-outlook.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10739999
Check out the links given by CO

In short, Look for *.pst file searching in hidden folders
Mostly it would be found in
C:\Documents and Settings\{your profile name}\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Back them up and then after installing outlook 2003 , import that
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10742492
I don't know if I would import the " two years worth of email history" into your current *.pst (pst I asssume)

Why not just name the open the pst as an additional set of folders on an as needed basis or set it to open everytime?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10742499
Kinda jumbled my post there.  The answer to your idea #2 is yes.  Just open it as needed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beeker425
ID: 10745382
This will do the job nicely:

Move your Outlook data file to another location
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HA011124801033
0