Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Referential integrity enforcement via linked table

Posted on 2004-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am placing a relationship between "tblpaymentsreceived" and another table linked from another Access database that includes a joining reference field.

I reconciled both tables to ensure that data in the joining field was reflected in both tables and linked them.

A "One-to-Many" relationship was highlighted in the dialog box but I cannot check the "Enforce Referential Integrity" box.  I have tried inputting an incorrect reference number in "tblpaymentsreceived" and no error message appeared.

Can I not enforce this referential integrity rule because of the linked table?  If so, how can I discipline input (can I place a combo box in the "tblpaymentsreceived" field that only reflects reference numbers from the linked table)?

0
Comment
Question by:MidlandR
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 10740072
Hello MidlandR,

Referential integrity must be enforced in the database where the tables are held (that is - the backend database)



Pete
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 1200 total points
ID: 10740091
no, you cannot apply REFERENTIAL integrity rules on LINKED tables.  The rules MUST be established on the Actual Physical tables, themselves.


As for using a Combobox based on the Linked table, to enforce the relationship in code, that is the proper solution fopr this problem.

AW
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 10740156
As stated above, this isn't possible.

You basically have two options:
1) Move "tblpaymentsreceived" to the other database
2) "Force" the referential integrety from your application, however when the user(s) have access to the tables, this can fail :-)

Nic;o)
0