?
Solved

Data in unformatted partition.

Posted on 2004-04-02
9
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can anyone tell me how to write a cd volume like winxp to an unformatted partition.
I know it is possible, but have no idea how to do it
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CaPri999
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10740147
Hi CaPri999,

What do you mean? Do you want to install winXP on an unformatted partition?
If so, just boot from your winXP cd-rom and let it create partitions and format it. Otherwise please explain what exactly you want to do.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10740187
XP can write to an unformatted partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaPri999
ID: 10740813
LucF,
No, just the data on the unformatted partition, just to store it in (the way i.e. Packard Bell uses it).
It's just to prevent someone accidently removes the map from HD.
I know there are other ways, i.e. deny directory access, but when a format or fdisk is done, the map is gone too.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10740829
You mean like a system partition...well, Fdisk can wipe those out too, I'm afraid...
So, you're wanting to put you XP installation files on a hidden partition of sorts?
You can copy the i386 folder down to your local drive and just keep the CD handy - just in case...
Or am I still not following you here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaPri999
ID: 10740857
sirbounty,
see above.
I'm just looking for a program or way to get it done.
Even tried it with Ghost 6 under win and under dos, but it says it can't write to unformatted partition.
Haven't tried Linux yet, but i'm to unexperienced in Linux to even give it a trie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaPri999
ID: 10740877
Oops, was a bit slow here, sorry sirbounty.
That is what i mean, yes.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 225 total points
ID: 10740916
It can't be done the way you want it...
What is the reason you want to do this? Those recovery partitions have a filesystem, just not one windows can read from,  so just storing your documents there to prevent data-loss will make it impossible for you to access them also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaPri999
ID: 10740966
Maybe i should format the patition as well then, copy the data there and hide it from view.
That's maybe the best way to solve my problem.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 150 total points
ID: 10741044
Burn it to a CD (or two for redundancy)...
0