Solved

NIC works periodically.

Posted on 2004-04-02
17
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Compaq Evo D310v Microtower with XP Pro, 256 Mb RAM, NIC is integrated with the motherboard.

For months now, it has been causing problems. When we got broadband, this was the only PC that wouldn't work when the DNS was pointed to the server instead of the router (and still is). After asking about, someone suggested changing the NIC, which I did. The first time I connected it up, to a point that I knew was working, there was no activity on the card. The card is ok as I have taken it from a working PC. I then tried it at another point, and it worked - picked up the IP address, still wouldn't accept the DNS from the server though, but one thing at a time. I tried another PC at the point where the problem PC couldn't access the inetwork, and it worked without any problems.

So, has anyone experienced anything like this before? Or can you at least point me in the direction of a solution. It's really annoying, so I'm assigning the maximum 500 points to it.

Andrew H
0
Comment
Question by:harg7769
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
You might try resetting your TCP/IP stack:
 Click Start->Run->CMD <enter>
 at the prompt, type:

 netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt <enter>

To reset your windows sockets, download and run the following:
 http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/VB_Projects/WinsockFix.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:harg7769
Comment Utility
Thanks, but I should have said I've tried that and it still doesn't help.

When the NIC was working if I changed the DNS Ip address, thsi was the only way that I could reset it, so that the PC had access, albeit with the DNS pointing to the router again.

Andrew H
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure the device driver has no conflicts in device manager.  Do you have the gateway address set correctly?  Can you ping the server?
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
How do you have the embedded disabled?  Or do you?
Don't do it at the hardware level...

Try this
Start->Run->ncpa.cpl

Right click LAN/Properties

Remove everything there (Client for MS, F & P, TCP/IP, QOS, etc).

Now
Try removing it from device manager and then reinstalling.

Click Start->Run->CMD

Type the following lines exactly from the command prompt (misspelling won't generate an error):

SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
START DEVMGMT.MSC

In the window that opens, Click View/Show all hidden devices.
Find your network adapter and uninstall it/them from this list.

Reboot and allow windows to reinstall the driver.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
You will need to repeat the LAN Properties section to readd the client/services/protocol...
0
 

Author Comment

by:harg7769
Comment Utility
OK, update time. The device is reportedly working ok without any problems. I checked the device manager again and it reports that  the device is working properly.

When I check the Network Connections it reports that the network cable is unplugged. I have tried another PC at this cable, and it works perfectly well so there is nothing wrong with the cable.

I have uninstalled and re-installed the device as described above but it's still the same. I checked the diagnostics as provided with the integrated NIC and all tests pass (Control registers, Intel 82801BA, EEPROM, and Loopback) , except the Link test (obviously).

Just out of interest, I ran IPCONFIG /ALL to see what that would say. - Media state is reported as Media disconnected and there is no IP address reported. I expected it to at least show a 169.x.x.x address but nada.

Andrew



0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Go back into device manager and double-click your network adapter.
Under the advanced tab, there should be autonegotiation settings, aka speed/duplex.
Try setting both of these to auto if not already - also try setting to 10 and half if the prior fails...
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
You might also give this a shot: (Perform a File/Export to backup this key before changing it)
Start->run->Regedit
Navigate to the following:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters

>>Add the following registry value:
Value Name: DisableDHCPMediaSense
Data Type: REG_DWORD -Boolean
Value Data Range: 0, 1 (False, True) Default: 0 (False)

Description: This parameter controls DHCP Media Sense behavior. If you set this value data to 1, DHCP, and even non-DHCP, clients ignore Media Sense events from the interface. By default, Media Sense events trigger the DHCP client to take an action, such as attempting to obtain a lease (when a connect event occurs), or invalidating the interface and routes (when a disconnect event occurs).
Restart your computer.<<ref: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239924
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
This sounds like the connector or something else on the card isn't working.  Windows thinks it's unplugged and ipconfig thinks you don't have a network.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
check the cable out or check to make sure the NIC is enabled    also try called up the server people to help you out it maybe they didn't put the software on the computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:harg7769
Comment Utility
Ok, I went back into the device manager as suggested, and played about with the Speed/duplex settings as suggested, on the integrated NIC. (i have removed the other NIC for the moment)

When set to 100/ Full and 100/half the 100Mbps light came on, but the link didn't.

When set to 10/Full and 10/half, there was nothing.

I then added the registry value, and restarted as suggested. When I did IPCONFIG /ALL, the NIC was still showing as disconnected,. but I did get the private IP Address , 169.254.76.170.

If the integrated NIC connector is faulty, then wouldn't the other NIC work properly when installed, as it has ben tested on another PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:harg7769
Comment Utility
NIC is enabled, and the cable works ok, as proven by connecting another PC to the cable.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Considering how cheap NICs are, can you try another card to see if it's that particular brand that is incompatible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:harg7769
Comment Utility
I could do, and will giive that a try. In the meantime, I have moved the PC to another point and it has picked up it's IP address straight away from the router (I am using it just now for this), so until I get a new NIC, I'll leave it at this point and move the other PC to the point that this PC couldn't work with.

I'll let you know how I get on on Monday when I get  a new NIC.

Have a good weekend.

Andrew H
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Good luck..
I would say - you might also want to test that external NIC again in another system to see if it's still working - may have been shorted out in the process of swapping it around...
0
 

Author Comment

by:harg7769
Comment Utility
That was a quick weekend!

Anyway, I have had some success, although not the success I was expecting to have. I had a look at the Compaq website over the weekend to see fi I could get ny clues from there. The most basic one hit me straight away - update the drivers for the integrated NIC. I have downloaded and installed the drivers, and the NIC can now work with the server DNS which is a start. It still doesn't work with the network point I wanted it to work with, but I can live with that. I simply swapped cables over and all PCs have access to everything. I don't have my answer but you can't have everything. It's working just now, and while people are breathing down my neck to get their PC back, it'll do just now.

I tried the external NIC on another PC and it worked fine, so I suspect that there is something FUBAR'd on that PC, but then I sort of knew that already.

As there is no definitive correct answer here, I'm going to split the points and give sirbountry 450 for coming up with loads of suggestions and help, and 50 to Callandor for chipping in too. I hope you are both ok with that. Thanks for all the help.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
It's ok with me - glad you got it working.
0