Solved

Missing PC's in My Network Places

Posted on 2004-04-02
9
1,820 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
All PC's in the network are W2K pro
All servers W2k server
10 location WAN

I can ping by computer name any PC on the network.
Our company uses "track-it" help desk software. I can go into track it and literally take contol of the desktop of any PC on the domain.

However, if I click My Network Places and browse the entire network, many of my PC's will not show up. Any idea what may be causing this.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian_Blair
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10740563
Could be an issue with the Master Browser - see here: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS00-036.mspx

Do you see the client when you type

 NET VIEW

from a command line?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10741873
Also what is the network layout, in regards to switches routers etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 100 total points
ID: 10743499
It could also be that those computers do not have the "Enabled Netbios Over TCP/IP" enabled on their advanced TCP/IP settings.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_Blair
ID: 10744491
Tried net view: result could not see the PC's in question

Enabled Netbios over tcp/ip: result no difference

Right now it is set to manage netbios through DHCP

Also allows LMHosts lookup
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 125 total points
ID: 10744513
If they're just not showing in Network places, but you can otherwise get to them - I feel confident that it's some sort of browsing issue...did you check the link from my first post?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 125 total points
ID: 10747621
try using browcon
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;818092
a network browser troubleshooter
sounds like you have a master browser issue
on a network, there is one master browser, and one each segment there is a segment master browser, the segment master gets it's list of available resources from the clients, and sends this list to the network master browser. this network master then compiles a list of all resources, and sends this list back to the segment masters, they then have a complete list of resources available. If this communication fails, then you have issues like you are experiencing
browcon can help trouble shoot these
see also here
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;188305
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eddkhamou
ID: 10749159
Brian,

Do you have a WINS server setup on one of the servers?

If you do not, try installing it on one of the servers then put the address of the WINS server in the scope options on the DHCP server.  I was told by a friend who manages a large windows environment that having a WINS server cut down broadcasts iin the network.

Try it and see what happens.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_Blair
ID: 10768128
Sirbounty- I did check the link from your first post. It seems we are all updated on our service packs.

All DHCP clients point to 1 of 2 WINS severs on our network.

Haven't tried browcon yet. Are there any other ideas floating around out there?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Arkdog
ID: 11049568
install IPX-SPX on all computers. I just did this today, to solve your exact problem. (we have around 10 computers on the network half of which are XP the other are 2000, with a Server running Server2000).

Installing IPX on all computers worked! Somehow when the tcp/ip fails to load all the computers... the IPX protocol will!
0