Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic - Send an appointment to outlook

Posted on 2004-04-02
10
Medium Priority
?
2,074 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

Does anyone know how I can send an email from visual basic, that will appear in outlook as a calender appointement, then when the user accepts appear in their calender?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kinton
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kavar
ID: 10740992
Set myOlApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set myItem = myOlApp.CreateItem(olAppointmentItem)
set recip=myItem.Recipients.Add "MYemail@company.com"
recip.Type = olRequired
myItem.Subject="Come To My Meeting"
myItem.Start = #4/2/2004 1:30:00 PM#
myItem.Duration = 90
Set myResourceAttendee =myItem.Recipients.Add("Conference Room B")
myResourceAttendee.Type = olResource
myItem.Send
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kinton
ID: 10741016
Hi,

Could you tell me what your variables are here, and where applicable your components or references?

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kavar
ID: 10741049
olAppointmentItem=1
olRequired=1
olResource=3

Don't include Any references if you want this to be portable to other versions of Outlook, if this is just for on machine and the outlook version wont change, add the Microsoft Outlook Object Model
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kinton
ID: 10741155
Sorry, I think I am misunderstanding something!  What variables do I need to declare and what should I declare them as, the code seems to be running fine but no appointment is appearing!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kavar
ID: 10741385
ahhh yes if you want to send to someone else there is one more step, use this code ...

'****************
Set myOlApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set myNameSpace = myOlApp.GetNamespace("MAPI")
Set myOutBox = myNameSpace.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderOutbox)
Set myitem = myOlApp.CreateItem(olAppointmentItem)
myitem.MeetingStatus = olMeeting
Set recip = myitem.Recipients.Add("<emailAddressHere>")
recip.Type = olRequired
recip.Resolve
myitem.Subject = "Come To My Meeting"
myitem.Start = #4/2/2004 1:30:00 PM#
myitem.Duration = 90
myitem.Send
Set myitem = Nothing
'**********************
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kinton
ID: 10741423
I can't even get it to appear my self!  I think I must be declaring the variables wrong, can you give me the correct declaration statement?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kavar
ID: 10741471
Comment from Kavar
Date: 04/02/2004 08:47AM CST
 Your Comment  


Set myOlApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set myItem = myOlApp.CreateItem(olAppointmentItem)
set recip=myItem.Recipients.Add "MYemail@company.com"
recip.Type = olRequired
myItem.Subject="Come To My Meeting"
myItem.Start = #4/2/2004 1:30:00 PM#
myItem.Duration = 90
Set myResourceAttendee =myItem.Recipients.Add("Conference Room B")
myResourceAttendee.Type = olResource
myItem.Send
 
Comment from kinton
Date: 04/02/2004 08:50AM CST
 Author Comment  


Hi,

Could you tell me what your variables are here, and where applicable your components or references?

thanks
 
Comment from Kavar
Date: 04/02/2004 08:56AM CST
 Your Comment  


olAppointmentItem=1
olRequired=1
olResource=3

Don't include Any references if you want this to be portable to other versions of Outlook, if this is just for on machine and the outlook version wont change, add the Microsoft Outlook Object Model
 
Comment from kinton
Date: 04/02/2004 09:08AM CST
 Author Comment  


Sorry, I think I am misunderstanding something!  What variables do I need to declare and what should I declare them as, the code seems to be running fine but no appointment is appearing!
 
Comment from Kavar
Date: 04/02/2004 09:30AM CST
 Your Comment  


ahhh yes if you want to send to someone else there is one more step, use this code ...

'****************
Set myOlApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set myNameSpace = myOlApp.GetNamespace("MAPI")
Set myOutBox = myNameSpace.GetDefaultFolder(4)
Set myitem = myOlApp.CreateItem(1)
myitem.MeetingStatus = 1
Set recip = myitem.Recipients.Add("<emailAddressHere>")
recip.Type = 1
recip.Resolve
myitem.Subject = "Come To My Meeting"
myitem.Start = #4/2/2004 1:30:00 PM#
myitem.Duration = 90
myitem.Send
Set myitem = Nothing
'**********************
 
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DaveHavard
DaveHavard earned 800 total points
ID: 10741699
Kavar is using late binding so just declare all variables as objects and do not add any references. Add the following to the top of the code:
'*** New line:
Dim myOlApp, myNameSpace, myOutBox, myItem, recip
'*
Set myOlApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set myNameSpace = myOlApp.GetNamespace("MAPI")
Set myOutBox = myNameSpace.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderOutbox)
Set myItem = myOlApp.CreateItem(olAppointmentItem)
myItem.MeetingStatus = olMeeting
'*** DONT FORGET THE EMAIL ADDRESS HERE - TEST ON YOURS!
Set recip = myItem.Recipients.Add("<emailAddressHere>")
recip.Type = olRequired
recip.Resolve
myItem.Subject = "Come To My Meeting"
myItem.Start = #4/2/2004 1:30:00 PM#
myItem.Duration = 90
myItem.Send
Set myItem = Nothing


Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kavar earned 1200 total points
ID: 10741765
the reason why nothing was happening was because he had not included  the outlook object model so he didn't support named constants, my last post has the correct values.

The only time in vb declaring type variants is required is when option explicit is used, if that had been turned on the script would not have run at all.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kavar
ID: 10741766
the reason why nothing was happening was because he had not included  the outlook object model so he didn't support named constants, my last post has the correct values.

The only time in vb declaring type variants is required is when option explicit is used, if that had been turned on the script would not have run at all.
0