Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Outlook FROM address

Posted on 2004-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
This may sound strange but -  say I have an e-mail account with AOL but I work for company XYZ. (Also have an e-mail account there)  At home when I send e-mail to customers I do not want my address to show abc@aol.com but to show the company e-mail address.  abc@XYZ.com.  Is there a way for me to change the from address at home to show XYZ.com instead of aol.com ?  
0
Comment
Question by:hjmission
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10741343
In brief, if you want to send an email from your AOL account, then whoever is receving your email should see it is coming from aol account . If you want to send using your office account , it would show office account ..

Doing anything apposite of the above is not legal..

So make sure from which address you want to send email from .

You can setup your office account in your outlook ( ask the incoming and outgoing mail server from your company) and using that email account you can send email. That way receiver would see you are getting from office account.

Let me know if what I have said make sense
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hjmission
ID: 10741461
It makes sense, but what if I need it to show coming from the business account because I am working at home?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10741506
Why do you want to worry about that ?

If people want you to send email to them using your OFFICE account , then you have setup office account email in your outlok (as i had told before) and then use that account and send

if people donot mind where it is coming from , then just send from AOL..

If you are not able to setup office account in your outlook , then it would be wrong to change the email address to office account if you send through AOL.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 1500 total points
ID: 10742676
Hi hjmission,
I wonder if this would help: Outlook has a send option that will allow the recipient's reply to be re-directed to another address (your work, for example). However, are you able to use Outlook  with AOL? To do this, When typing the message, click the options button, and type the email address that replies should be sent to

In addition, if you want to change your "FROM" alias, it is done in Tools, accounts. THis will allow you to show  different text to the recipient. I agree with Sunray that you don't want to mislead people. but I think that you are simpley talking about an alias, is that correct
Karen
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GearyTech
ID: 10744621
There is an option in Outlook from Outlook 2000 onward. If you have multiple email accounts setup in Outlook, when are in a new message, you will see an "Accounts" button (immediately to the right of the "To" button). Click on the accounts button and you will see all of your named accounts. Choosing one of these accounts allows you to select the from address for each individual outbound email.

In order for this to work, you need to be able to bounce your outbound work email off your company's outbound email server, meaning their SMTP server needs to be publicly available. Talk to your network admin to get the correct settings. If your company's outbound email server is "hosted"... this won't be an issue. If it is not hosted, then your admin may need to turn some services on.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 10745633
Hi hjmission,

AOL has port 25 blocking implemented, so if you are connected from home to AOL, you can't send using another service provider's SMTP server.  So, one thing you could do would be to go into your email account properties, under the User Information section, put your name as being your Office email address (or even just your first and last name) because now-a-days, a lot of the email programs out there just show what's displayed there in the From line, rather than showing the full email address.  Then, put your office email address as the reply address.  That is about the best you can do in Outlook without finding some 3rd party product to help.

Mark
0