Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to go external with my Apache Webserver ?

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I've made a Apache webserver at my workstation Mandrake 10...
Internal, everything works perfect...
But how can i go external, that you also can see my webpage...?
I've a Winxp selfmade Router...
How must i forward that IP of the router to my linux-workstation ?
Or port 80..?

My router has IP : (extern)80.34.12.123 & (intern)192.168.1.1
My linuxstation : (intern) 192.168.1.2
If I typ 192.168.1.2 at my router, it works perfectly. I see my webpage..
If I typ that external IP, it does nothing...

Sorry for my bad english but i hope you'll understand what my problem is.
0
Comment
Question by:koenvdl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 450 total points
ID: 10740994
on the router you need to forward port 80 (or whatever port your webserver is running on) to the ip of the linux machine 192.168.1.2.  I've never played with a windows xp nat machine so I'm not sure where exactly you do that, but I would guess probably in the Routing and Remote Access service configuration under Administrative tools (in the control panel).  You can probably right click on the NAT object and hit properties.  (Just a guess)

Hope this points you in a closer direction.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
roeleboel earned 1050 total points
ID: 10745241
If you're using the 'internet connection sharing' on your xp-router, do this:
* go to the properties page of the network-card connected to the internet
* select the 'advanced' tab
* click on the 'settings' button
* if you want forwarding from port 80 external to port 80 internal, enable the 'web server' tickbox & fill in the ip address of your apache server
* if you want to customize your ports, add a new service & fill in the details required
(this is for windows xp pro, I don't know if this will also work on a home edition)

If you're not using the 'internet connection sharing', could you tell us what software you're using for routing?

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:koenvdl
ID: 10746866
I'm using the xp professional , but it isn't working...
I added that service, filled in my port 80, and my internal IP of my linuxstation.
reboot my system...,...

But when i'm typing in my external ip, he said DNSerror... Nothing found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koenvdl
ID: 10747145
i've found it with an external program TCPTunnel...
It works fine now.
Thnkx
0