Solved

"The Microsoft Jet Database engine stopped the process because you and another user are attempting to change the same data at the same time"

Posted on 2004-04-02
18
11,073 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-04
I'm getting this message when I try to open the DB, it is access 2000 the database is a little big.

Can anyone please help me there is very important data in it, but keep in mind I'm not much of a Db person i'm more like networks, but i'm the only one here that has a little bit of db knowledge.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:klos81
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 10741022
If your Access DB has attached SQL Server tables, you might look at your bit column definitions and their default values.  There is a known problem and Microsoft has posted a work-around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klos81
ID: 10741074
I'm not able to even open the DB.

Can you give me the link

thanks
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 10741338
When deleting a record:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318882

Corrupt ver3 database
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q182/8/67.ASP&NoWebContent=1

General broken Access page:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/chats/office/Office_100302.asp

==============================
This might also have happened if one user opens the database with a different version of Access and causes the database to be converted to a later version.

In general, you should use the JetComp utility to repair and compact your Access database.  The JetComp utility is a free download from Microsoft (and elsewhere).

If this Access database is in a shared directory on a file server, you should also look at the open file shares on that server.  It is possible that the file server's file system thinks the .MDB file is still open.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rqs
ID: 10741398
When you try to open the db inside access, then the error message appears?
In the first place is it indeed true that another user is accessing the same mdb file?
That other user copy of the program might be locking the mdb file.

If not maybe an old lock file is lying around preventing you from opening the file.

It might also be a problem on the user level security set on the database.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rqs
ID: 10741504
Hmmmm. you said the file is big.
there is a possibility that the mdb file might have gotten corrupt and
Jet is having difficulty reading data in some tables. Can happen when Access
was improperly shutdown during a previous operation.
Make good backups of the mdb now.
Then have a copy available for experimenting and perform compact and repair
operation on that test copy and see if the error message will dissappear.


0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 500 total points
ID: 10741625
Greetings rqs!

  Unless your database (MDB) is approaching 1.5Gb you are not in danger of being over-sized.

  The LDB file handing can be disrupted by network anomaly, or there ARE in fact other users logged in.

  Assure that there are in fact no other users logged in and try again.

  next:
  copy the mdw file for the affected mdb and change your shortcut to point to the new copy of the mdw
  See if Access will let you log in thru that new mdw workgroup file.

  If you are running and SQL Server backend, the above is moot...

regards
jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:klos81
ID: 10741823
ok,
The DB is not that big is only 150 Mb, i have the jetcomp program downloaded but excuse me , i tried to use it and i cannot get it to work.

i have a copy to experiment that i copied on to my workstation  from the original one.

in the first line that says "database to compact from source:"
i click browse to the place where the db is.

then in the 2nd field i'm not sure on what to do, please tell how and i'll try.

remember that when i try to open the db that's when the error comes up. and doesn't allow me to do anything.

also there is no body connecting to it.


0
 

Author Comment

by:klos81
ID: 10743077
I Really need some help here i anyone can try to help me I would be very grateful, and also there is 500 points
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10743238
the second field on jetcomp is for the name of the new database to create in the compact/repair process.

Create a New Database and import ALL the objects from the "stale" one into the new one...
0
 

Author Comment

by:klos81
ID: 10743463
ok,

i finally understood how to do the jetcomp thing, and guess what..

It didn't work, it says "error compactind DB"

i don't know what else to do, is like i'm stuck.

s.o.s
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10744105
Have you tried importing all the objects into a NEW database container?
0
 

Author Comment

by:klos81
ID: 10744512
ok,
can you please tell on how to do that.

thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10744772
Create a new database
Import ALL the objects from your old database into the new one

Right click the white space on the database window and select IMPORT

walk thru the wizards and select EVERYTHING in the source database (presuming it may let you preview it...)

0
 

Author Comment

by:klos81
ID: 10747643
I tried but the same message still comes up.

What do say about the next step should be?

go to a backup?


regards,

klos81
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10747684
having a backup in these times is a very good thing....
0
 

Author Comment

by:klos81
ID: 10747964
ok here since you have been with me after all, you are going to get the 500

thanks

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10748066
Are we in good shape with the backup?... (always a good thing, backups!!)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10748068
and IF you have a good backup.... see if windows will let you delete (send to recycle) the old file.   This gives a hint at what is screwing up.
0