Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up the Mail server and the web server on two different IPs

Posted on 2004-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a mail and web servers of domain.com both on IP aaa.aaa.aaa.aaa. I would like to move the web server www.domain.com to a different IP bbb.bbb.bbb.bbb, and change the NDS settings for domain.com to point to bbb.bbb.bbb.bbb.

My question is what would I need to do to have sendmail on aaa.aaa.aaa.aaa to continue to manage the incoming and outgoing mail of domain.com? Thank you.


Nick
0
Comment
Question by:Nickdane
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1000 total points
ID: 10742155
Delivery of mail to a domain is solely governed by what host name is specified as the target of the MX(s) record for the domain. So moving the web server to a different IP and changing the DNS so that http://domain.com gos to the IP of the web server will have no affect on mail delivery.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 10743131
like jlevie says you need to change the DNS MX entry...... in the sendmail, nothing to do.
0