[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst 2950 switch and three vlan's

Posted on 2004-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
I have a Cisco Catalyst 2950/24-port switch and I would like to create 3 vlans on this switch, I want tree networks that are separate and unable to see each other, that are all using the same server which is connected to the switch port 1. Could someone tell me how to do this and if you have a syntax/commands how to this, I really appreciate it. I have look this on sun web-site but cannot understand all those commands because I have a newbie with ciscos switch.
Thanks your co-operation.
regards, Jack
0
Comment
Question by:student_frodo
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 10742733
If you don't want any machines on the three networks to see the others, then you want to put the server on its own (fourth) VLAN.  You'll need a router to carry traffic from the client VLANs to this server VLAN and back, with access lists to prevent traffic going from one client VLAN to another.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bsy01 earned 100 total points
ID: 10743552
What is the make and model of the network card. The NIC might support trunking. If it does you would be able to set the port that the server is plugged into as a trunk port. Tunking allows all the vlan traffic to be available on a single port.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wmilliga
ID: 10810338
Agree with bsy01. See if you can get a NIC card that supports 802.1Q VLAN trunking.
0