Solved

Does anyone know what is causing random text to appear ms word and ms excel?

Posted on 2004-04-02
10
120 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
hi,

I have not actually seen this happening or checked out the PC for viruses or spyware, but a friend has phoned me to ask me why random text keeps coming up in excel cells and on word documents - he actually sees the text typing on his screen. At first I thought it a virus so I got him to check that his DATS were up to date with McAfee and they were then I told him to scan his PC - nothing found !

Right next thing - scan for spyware - nothing found !

Today he actually has no internet access because his ISP is down, but I have told him that when he's back up to download Moosoft The Cleaner to checkoput his PC, if that does not find what it is then - HELP !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Any ideas anyone ?
0
Comment
Question by:keyzzer
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10741596
Keyboard key stuck?

Does this occur in all spreadsheets or just one?

Word can create random text via instruction:
   In the Word document type =rand(10,20) and press Enter. The document will now be filled with random text corresponding to the parentheses entered. The first number 10 represents the number of paragraphs that will be created and the second number 20 shows the number of sentences in each paragraph.

Not much use eh?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 10741648
random text the same letters or various?

Someone else have control of his screen or an April Fools Joke?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 10741769
VNC ?  PCanywhere ?

It really IS very funny to watch.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:keyzzer
ID: 10741802
hi again,

It seems to happen at random in any spreadsheet or word document new or old.

Words actually appear ie The man has a lan.
If you let it run it will type paragraphs of actual english words but it will not make sense.

It even does it when not attached to the LAN or internet.


????????????


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 10741817
0
 

Author Comment

by:keyzzer
ID: 10741853
Good question had not thought of that i'll have to wait till after the weekend now to find out - thanks for that i'll let you know on monday

taa
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 10741998
It is definately your speech recognition software.
I have heard of this problem before. If you have word open , the text will appear random and complete rubbish, as you most probably havent trained the software to your voice.
Unpug your microphone and see if the problewm still persists, if not, then it will probably be another issue not relating to the voice software!!
Regards,
Kwaoc
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewf10 earned 25 total points
ID: 10743459
A friend of mine had a similar problem 2 weeks and here's the diagnosis and solution I gave him:


http://www.mytechsupport.ca/support/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=595

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/1051820185
0