?
Solved

CDONTS on Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am running a web application that uses CDONTS to send mail.  The application runs perfectly under Windows 2000 as but does not work with Windows 2003 Server.

I know that CDONTS is installed by default with IIS 5.  How can I handle this under Windows 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:papachec
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ryangorman earned 252 total points
ID: 10741641
See http://www.winnetmag.com/Articles/ArticleID/38496/pg/4/4.html

"Collaboration Data Objects for Windows NT Server (CDONTS) isn't installed on Windows 2003. Microsoft encourages developers to use the CDO for Windows 2000 (CDOSYS) object instead."

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cdosys/html/_cdosys_about_cdo_for_windows_2000.asp

http://www.codeproject.com/asp/cdoex.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 248 total points
ID: 10745014
papachec
You can run CDONTS object code on W2k3

Just copy the CDONTS.DLL library from a windows 2000 server into c:\windows\system32 and register it with RESVR32.exe and away you go

I run it here and it works fine

Cheers

JamesDS
0