Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Formatting Dates example 01 - January

Posted on 2004-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am trying to convert a two digit Month (01,02 etc...) to (January, February etc..)

This is what I have, but it doesn't work:

$month = "02";
$date = strtotime($month);
$New_Month = date("F",$date);

Can anyone help? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zambian4eva
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 10742559
change your middle line to something like

$date = strtotime($month . "/01/01");
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
crazycomputers earned 200 total points
ID: 10743475
What you could do is something like this..

<?php

$_months = array('January', 'February', 'March', 'April', 'May', 'June', 'July',
                           'August', 'September', 'October', 'November', 'December');

// Note that _months is zero-based...
$month = $_months[$month - 1];

?>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:noy_ipunk
ID: 10773245
Well, I would do it with smt like this :

$mth = 14;  //for example..skips december and go back to january

//you must fill in all the arguments if you want to make use of date function ;)
$month = date("F", mktime(0, 0, 0, $mth+1 , 0 ,0));  //plus 1 because month's array starts from 0

echo "month number is= $mth and month name is  $month ";

//result will be : month number is= 14 and month name is February
0