Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn off TC45

Posted on 2004-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I have turned autostart on on my TC45 and it is running the rs232demo.

I can't send it an at command to stop it or stop it with a 'Q'.

Each time I power it down and up it just starts up again so I'm a bit stuck as to how
to get it to stop autostarting.

The program that comes with it says I have to turn the module off first - i imagine they mean at^smso.

Any help would be greatfully recieved.
Many thanks,

Dave Harry
0
Comment
Question by:davidharry
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10747881
at^scfg="Userware/Passwd","","password","password"
// Set the OTAP password (you may not want to use the word 'password'!
at^scfg="Userware/Autostart","password","1"
// Set the program to autostart
at^scfg="Userware/autostart/appname","password","a:/ota/rs232demo.jar"
//Where the program will be installed
at^scfg="Userware/autostart/delay","password","10"
// delay after power up to program start

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SimonTay earned 375 total points
ID: 10766989
With the SDK, there is a program called Switch Autostart OFF, should be installed in the start menu of your PC.

Run the program, connect the TC45 ASC0 port to the com port of your PC, and then switch the TC45 on.

This will disable the autostart.

Simon

http://www.tdc.co.uk/gprs/tc45.htm
0