[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Expanding RAID

Posted on 2004-04-02
10
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi, this is just a safty check before i try anything.

it is a live server , and very important. do intend to move it on to a better box, but for now have to make do with making the hardrive bigger.

compaq proliant 3000 standard compaq array,

raid 5

all partions on the raid no seperate system array.  c: d: e: f:   comprising 6 9.6gig drives

question is how do i expand the array (if at all) . I dont have the luxury or rebuilding this one. just need to make one of the partions bigger

NT 4 sp6a
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10741734
i don't think that it is possible to add a disc to the array without having to rebuild since in the bios, the config is set for the current setting....

you can change a disc (that is HOT swap) but not adding one
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 10742317
You can expand the array through the ACU after adding another disk no problem, I would recommend putting the latest flash on the RAID controller first although the data loss during on-the-fly problem is only with win2k and above dynamic disks. The problem you have though is making one of the partitions bigger, partition/server magic and similar tools don't work online.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulryan1969
ID: 10758124
With NT4 the only way to extend a raid array is to break it, then re-create it.  But you would lose all the data.

Sorry :-(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 10758589
It isn't NT that is expanding the array, it is the RAID contoller (probably a smart 2DH if it's a proliant 3000) and it can expand the array while NT4 or Windows2000 or Netware are running without the OS knowing about it. The only problem is that after expansion under the OS you just see the same original partitions on a bigger drive with a spare bit of unused disk (9GB in this case) on the end.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mustangbrad
Mustangbrad earned 1000 total points
ID: 10758732
Paulryan, not true at all.


You can expand the array using the array config utility and then create a volume set using the disk administrator. Remember you can't create volume sets for the c: partition.

Once the array has expanded, reboot the server and go into the disk admin, you should see the free space. If you don't, you need to look at this q article to turn autocheck on so the drive resizes after the reboot.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;235376&Product=nts40



Brad
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 10759214
Thanks Mustangbrad, I completely forgot he could use a volume set after the expansion instead of repartitioning.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mustangbrad
ID: 10759783
Yep, alot less time, I went through this with a client 4 days ago, that's how I know about the q article above.


Brad

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 11243478
Agree Luc, 50:50 split.

Also I forgot to post the warning about possible data loss :- http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=PSD_EM000915_CW01
0