Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Synchronizing  data

Posted on 2004-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi everybody!

Is there a function in Win2K or software that would synchronize my Excel files between my laptop and my desktop?

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:rcucui
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10741727
You can use client side cacheing thats in windows 2000 in your windows explorer on the tools menu (if memory serves) but its not as good as the one in XP :( I personally like this little kiddy
http://www.gurgensvbstuff.com/index.php?ID=13
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10741745
Knowledge Base  

HOW TO: Implement Share Caching Options in Windows 2000PSS ID Number: 214738

Article Last Modified on 5/14/2003


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This article was previously published under Q214738
IN THIS TASK
SUMMARY

Implementing Share Caching
SUMMARY
Windows 2000 includes a feature called "Offline Files." You can use Offline Files to cache files that you commonly use from a file share. There are three different share caching modes:
No Caching: No caching of files or folders occurs.
Manual: The Manual mode permits the user to specify individual files required for offline access. This operation guarantees a user can obtain access to the specified files whether online or offline.
Automatic: The Automatic mode is applied to the entire share. When a user uses any file in this share, it is made available to the user for offline access. This operation does not guarantee a user can obtain access to the specified files, because only files that have been uses at least once are cached.

To use Offline Files, the client computer can be any Windows 2000-based computer. The server hosting the network file share to be used does not need to be running Windows 2000. The default mode for all supported operating systems is Manual. Automatic mode is only supported in Windows 2000, but Manual mode can be used in all supported operating systems.

back to the top
Implementing Share Caching
The NET SHARE tool is available in Windows 2000 to setup and configure the Automatic mode for Offline Files functionality.
Connect to your network, and then change to a command prompt.
Change to the root folder of the drive letter of the appropriate network share.
Create a new folder, and then make this folder a Cached File Share. For example, type net share share name=c:\folder name /cache:automatic, and then press ENTER, where share name is the appropriate share name, and folder name is your folder name.
At the command prompt, type net share, and then press ENTER to verify that the file share was created.

back to the top


Additional query words: 2000

Keywords: kbhowto kbHOWTOmaster kbnetwork KB214738
Technology: kbwin2000Pro kbwin2000ProSearch kbwin2000Search kbwin2000Serv kbwin2000ServSearch



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Send feedback to Microsoft

© 2003 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10742066
Are you referrinf to "Offline files" in 2000 Pete?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10742137
yes though then M$ go and put them in the CSC folder (hence my comment)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcucui
ID: 10742691
Thanks to both of you. I've followed the steps described above but still couldn't get the network folder that I want to synchronize in the Synchronize Manager. I was reading in the help file that in order to synchronize a folder (file) you have to set up your computer for offline use by going in tools --> Folder option --> Offline file tab. But I don't have any offline file tab!!!!

So, I'm kind of stucked.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 10742779
start >run >gpedit.msc

make sure its not been disabled

Disable user configuration of Offline Files
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Offline Files

Description
Prevents users from enabling, disabling, or changing the configuration of Offline Files.

This policy removes the Offline Files tab from the Folder Options dialog box. It also removes the Settings item from the Offline Files context menu and disables the Settings button on the Offline Files Status dialog box. As a result, users cannot view or change the options on the Offline Files tab or Offline Files dialog box.

This is a comprehensive policy that locks down the configuration you establish by using other policies in this folder.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10816810
ThanQ
0