Solved

Moving Folder items

Posted on 2004-04-02
8
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
In my folder list view, I use to have my Outlook Today first, then Personal Folder then Public Folders.  Now somehow it changed to my personal folders first then Outlook today then public folder.  How do I change it back to the way it was?
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10741742
have you tried drag and drop the folders the way you want it to be ?

or try disabling outlook today or other folder and enable them again..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 10742139
go to tools and mail accounts. click on the outlook today account and click the move up button.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10742342
Hi mystikal1000

If neither or the above suggestions works for you, close your personal folders, then open them again.  It will/should revert back to Outlook Today, Personal Folders, Public Folders.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 10743702
I dont have mail accounts under tools in Outlook 2000.  So far none of these suggestions work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10743953
No, you don't have mail accounts if you are setup in Corporate Workgroup (CW) mode to use exchange.

Did you close the personal folders? If so, then  you would only have the "Outlook Today" and Public Folders.  Then do: File > Open  ... Personal Folders

Also, check Tools > Services > Deliver > Deliver New Mail to:

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 500 total points
ID: 10744135
Folders should be sorted alphabetically.
Did you rename your personal folder?
Stefri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10744206
D'oh, good call.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10746625
B graded?
Stefri
0