Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the most affective way to migrate a file server?

Posted on 2004-04-02
12
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Technologies:
Moving from a Windows 2000 Server to 2003 Enterprise server
Would like to keep everything in tack - *Shares *Permissions *Folder Structure *Security
Prefer a tool that has a GUI

- Open to tools/solutions even if it cost a few $$
0
Comment
Question by:Roebuck1967
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10741788
you dont need a tool?
back it up
run domainprep
upgrade

costs no $$$$
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10741798
How to Upgrade Windows 2000 Domain Controllers to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325379
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10741837
Windows 2000 to 2003 Domain Upgrade Process:

set internal DNS servers to "scavenge" every 7 days

do this as far before the upgrade as possible: 61+ days preferred but not required

have all W2K servers running SP4  

any machines being upgraded should have 512MB of RAM or better (256MB works but it is damn slow)

run CD \i386\winnt32.exe /checkupgradeonly

verify all your applications are supposed to function under W2003 by contacting your vendors

if you have MS Exchange 2000 or older you are in Hell and must read Q325379

note that only "local" (LPR) and "Standard TCP/IP" printer ports work under 2003

i.e. Lexmark printers using LexLink will have to have their ports recreated

this is not true in an pure upgrade environment

they will still continue to function even though MS says they won't

I suggest your take a few minutes to remove your old ports and create new TCP/IP ports

if you run a Lexmark laser printer driver update you will find that your print run very slowly

(i.e. 3 minutes for a test page)

go to each printers properties, click the PORTS tab and remove the BIDIRECTIONAL COMMUNICATION check mark

also click the button to the right of the this check mark and uncheck SMTP

check with your hardware vendor for W2003 issues

possibly require updated BIOS

RAID cards are a real issue under W2003 so make sure yours will work

my experience has been that the problems lie with new cards.

I have not had any problems with cards that were greater than 2 years old

ensure that the first server you upgrade has the PDC Emulator and Domain Naming Master & RID Master FSMO's.

if these roles are on different computers, upgrade them in the order listed PDC, then DNM, then RID

note that IIS Lockdown and/or FrontPage Server Extensions do NOT need to be removed before the upgrade

IIS6 inherits the restrictions you set in IIS Lockdown and then removes the IIS lockdown tool (it is 'built in' now)

if you do not already have it, install the W2000 Recovery Console (x:\i386\winnt32 /cmdcons)

disable Link Tracking Server Service  - click HERE for details  

remove W2000 Admin Tools, W2000 ResKit (not required but a very good idea), and WinZip < version 8.1 if you have it installed

STOP and DISABLE the FAX Service  

update / create Repair Disks using NTBackup

backup the SYSTEM STATE preferably using NTBACKUP

backup your SQL or other databases

if your are upgrading a print server, backup your printers using PRINTMIG which you can get HERE

reboot and do a common sense check:  

resolve any service errors  

check for major event viewer errors relating to key AD components like FRS and DNS  

verify their is a pile of hard drive space  (like 1GB+)      

from the W2003 CD run ADPREP /forestprep - only required once

You should complete the W2003 upgrade within the week of running ADPREP tools.

from the W2003 CD run ADPREP /domainprep - only required once

force replication to all DC's via AD Sites and Services

wait a MINIMUM of 20 minutes before starting the Windows 2003 upgrade

disable all anti-virus and non-windows applications / services

(i.e. event log trackers, 3rd party FTP servers...)

SQL2000 services do NOT need to be shut down

insert the W2003 CD, let it autoplay, and select INSTALL then Upgrade

complete the upgrade process which will take about an hour for most machines

don't get too concerned about the COMPLETE TIME meter during this install

my experience on a variety of machines is that it is off about 25% and the status bar regularly appears 'stuck'; just keep waiting

after the upgrade is complete, check event viewer for key errors - ignore Event ID 1931    

check DNS and AD replication  

i.e. add a new user on one server and see if it shows up on the other DC's  

install W2003 admin tools from x:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\ADMINPACK.MSI

Note that the incredibly useful tool NETDIAG is now integrated into the OS under HELP & SUPPORT, TOOLS, HELP & SUPPORT TOOLS

if you had a copy of the W2000 I386 directory on the server delete it and copy new I386 files

install the Support Tools from the \TOOLS\SUPPORT TOOLS folder on the CD

delete any $xxxx$ folders from x:\WINNT\ which contained W2000 service pack / hot fix uninstall info (i.e. all of them)  

install the new W2003 Recovery Console (x:\i386\winnt32 /cmdcons)

install ALL patches from http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com 

this is CRITICAL to avoid problems like MSBLAST virus

note that the 4 critical updates that were available at the time this article was written installed EXTREMELY slowly on every machine I worked on

verify that SYSTEM PROPERTIES, ADVANCED tab, PERFORMANCE OPTIONS, ADVANCED tab is set to BACKGROUND SERVICES and SYSTEM CACHE

after one of the upgrade I did, the machine was very slow .  as soon I changed performance settings to SYSTEM CACHE, speed improved dramatically

In the same place in SYSTEM PROPERTIES, set the VIRTUAL MEMORY (read Swap File) to be MANAGED BY WINDOWS

don't forget to click SET after making each change to each drive

you may want to go back and check your settings were applied as you expected after the reboot

it is a good idea to put your Swap File on a different drive than the Operating System is on

backup at least the System State of the server preferably using NTBACKUP

do NOT overwrite pre-upgrade backup as you just might need it in the future

Note that W2003 Backup does not read W2000 NTBackup files but if you need to restore back to W2000 you will be happy you still have a W2000 System State to use

re-enable Antivirus and another of 3rd party services disabled before the upgrade  

install WinZip 8.1 or newer (if desired)

download (now for free!) and install the W2003 Resource Kit from HERE.

download and install GPMC (Group Policy Management Console) from HERE

perform your usual system maintenance routine

delete temp files, old profiles...

chkdsk, defrag...

repeat the relevant steps for all DC's

delete Link Tracking Server Service objects as per the end of Q312403  - Q315229 may be useful as well  

wait 24 hours then perform an Offline Defragmentation of the Active Directory Database as per 232122    

.DIT files will be as much as 40% smaller  

in DNS, CHANGE ZONE REPLICATION SCOPE to ALL DC's IN AD DOMAIN GPMC

after all DC's are upgraded, increase "Functional Mode" via AD Domains & Trusts

this is like W2K Native Mode
http://www.commodore.ca/windows/windows_2003_upgrade.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roebuck1967
ID: 10741876
All I'm updrading is a FILE SERVER not a DC, or WINS, or DNS
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10741893
do you NOT have a domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roebuck1967
ID: 10741930
ONLY INTERESTED IN MOVING FILES ----------- > Not Migrating ANYTHING else

Moving Files from a Windows 2000 FILE Server to 2003 Enterprise server
Would like to keep everything in tack - *Shares *Permissions *Folder Structure *Security
Prefer a tool that has a GUI

- Open to tools/solutions even if it cost a few $$
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10742115
Right Have you asked me this question before? someone asked me this this week?

To be honest the best thing to do what you want is robocopy, no its not GUI driven but its easy to use, and more importantly copies over each files ACL (which most dont) as well as all the ownership and permissions. I know you prefer a GUI root but once youve used it you will be happy, at work we mirro all our remote servers to a central server using a scripts with robocopy in it, then we only have to back one server up :)

Thats why its in the windows 2003 resource kit (which you can download here)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roebuck1967
ID: 10742316
I'm familar with robocopy - Looking for someother options
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10742367
ok but DONT use SureSync or Powersync as it stuffs up the ACL's
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 10742404
right Ive just hunted through the PAQ and the only recommended solution (GUI wise) ive found is
SecureCopy
http://www.smallwonders.com/SecureCopy.htm
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10742950
Well, to be honest with you, if you are creating a new server and want to move shares and data then unless you have a domain with AD the SIDs on your new users will be different so copying ACLs is pointless.

Just backup and restore the data to the new server.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10767355
ThanQ
0