[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

working with packages

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i have already created a package with the following line of code:

javac -d "d\folder1" MyClass1.java

the file has the package declaration statement 'package p1;' .it runs fine and it creates a package folder in d:\folder1.
Similarly i created 2 other classes(myClass2 and myClass3) in different files as all classes were public  and put them in the same package folder
 but the problem is when i try to access these classes from another file using  'import p1.*;' ,i get an error while if i write 'import p1.myClass1;' or myClass2/myClass3 the programn runs fine.i have already set the classpath varible to the package foler still the problem peersists. Why can't i use "p1.*" ?
0
Comment
Question by:uniqueaby
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eicheled
ID: 10744193
All of the source files in d:\folder1 should contain the line :

package p1;

(and of course, they should compile :) )

assuming that the resulting .class files are located in the same place (d:\folder1)
then if your CLASSPATH contains 'd:\folder1', all should be well.

Your other class should be able to access all the classes in the package with

import p1.*;

If you are still having trouble, post some code please.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 80 total points
ID: 10755214
>> i have already set the classpath varible to the package foler

Have you set it to d:\folder1\p1 by any chance? You should set it to the parent-directory of the package-folder.
0