Solved

Hover Button

Posted on 2004-04-02
10
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I add a Hover Button , but when preview it in the browser it didn't appear.
0
Comment
Question by:sofiansafy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10742875
Do you have java installed on your system?  http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/download-sdk.html

They are not really recommended because as you see, MS is no longer supporting Java on the newer OSs

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:sofiansafy
ID: 10748133
I have jdk1.1.8 already installed in my system
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10748143
Did you check the path to the class that FP created to make sure it was correct?  That could be the other problem.  What's the URL?

-Corey
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:sofiansafy
ID: 10753029
The path is correct and the class that FP created is found in the same folder of the htm file.
Note:
this problem is in my home pc which has jdk , but the strange thing is that : in my office pc where no jdk installed the hover appear good .
( is the problem come from Wndows , I use Windows XP in my home and office pc )
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 250 total points
ID: 10753181
Well if it is working on some systems - it does sound as if it is not a FP issue.  Can you access java on your home PC on another website?   Try to clear out your temporary internet cache also.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 10770533
you may have stored the page in a folder that is outside of your Personal Web Server.  Open the page in FrontPage and click File, Save As...

Save the page and all embeded objects into your Inetpub folder.

ie: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\MyPage\index.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 10770535
then open your browser and point it to http://localhost/MyPage/

That should open the page properly.  :)

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sofiansafy
ID: 10800553
my page and all embeded objects is already in Inetpub folder , but there is no any result.
0