[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sharing private members for two tabs

Posted on 2004-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi!

I have JTabbedpane with 6 tabs and two of them, I am sharing same labels, testfields, checkbox and button as private members. I also use same actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) for two tabs; however, one of checkbox's behavior works from one tab and the other doesn't work.

Is it because I am sharing private members for those tabs?
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10742597
Make sure the checkbox really is shared
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 200 total points
ID: 10749576
Hi,

In case, you are interested in sharing behaviour, then do this:

private static JCheckBox check ;

Declare them static, in this way, they will share the behaviour, and hopefully, this should resolve the problem.

Best Regards,

Warturtle
0