Solved

Exchange Setup With SBS 2003

Posted on 2004-04-02
11
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello Everyone,

I am setting up SBS 2003 for a small company. I have a couple of questions in regards to setting up an MX record and using OWA.

I am not sure how to setup an MX record and exactly where to set it up. We have our domain name registered.

This is our current setup.

We are connected to the Internet on a fractional T1 with SBC via a Netgear FVS318 firewall router. Although we have a block of public IP's available we can only use 1 with the FVS318 as it will only alow 1 and NAT's on it with the internal network addresses.

My question is how do I setup an MX record, do I tell our webhosting place to map mail.mycompany.com to the public IP of the FVS318 ?
What and where do I enter this info in Exchange ? Would I be able to use OWA 2003 ?

I hope I am clear and provided all the info, if I am not clear please ask any question, any help in resolving this issue would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:z969307
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dstoker509
Comment Utility
Your ISP needs to create your MX record and a matching A record for your FVS318 firewall router.  The you will need to use port-forwarding on ports 25/SMTP (Email) and 80/HTTP (OWA, 443/HTTPS recommended instead of port 80/HTTP) to forward to your SBS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info...my ISP doesn't do DNS for us, so it would be the people who are hosting our website right ?

In regards to OWA how would the people asscess it over the internet away from the office, ?
HTTPS://mail.mycompany.com/exhcnage:443 ? is it possible they just type HTTPS://mail.mycompany.com/exhcnage ? and then enter their username and password.

What and where do I enter this in exchange, thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dstoker509
Comment Utility
Yes, whoever handles your DNS.  Your will need to enter "HTTPS://mail.mycompany.com/exchange" (HTTPS = port 443)  OWA should already be working for your SBS server.  From inside your network try HTTP:/[mailserver]/exchange to test OWA over port 80/HTTP.  Then, in IIS Manager you will need to configure the exchange site to use 443/HTTPS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
Comment Utility
Thanks for your info, I have informed them to setup the DNS, so hopefully they would get it done soon and I would be able to test it, do you know what and where do i need to enter the mail.mydomain.com info on the exchange box ? I will do this on the weekend and will close the question by monday.

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbr1971
Comment Utility
For exchange to accept mail from external sources you need to have setup recipient policies in the exchange box.

First, did you name your domain mydomain.local ? or is it mydomain.com ? If you named your domain mydomain.local (as recommended by micrososft) then you need to configure recipient policies, and add the SMTP address of your domain.  to do this open  the Exchange System manager, open recipients, open Recipient Policies, then edit the default policy.  Add a new SMTP address for @mydomain.com.   You can also use %g.%s@myodomain.com and others for more control over your email addresses.   See for more details

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822447&Product=exch2003

For better security rather than have the MX record point directly to your server, and then open port 25 to the outside world, you can ask you ISP to be the primary mail server, and forward mail to you.  Then configure your firewall to only accept port 25 connections from your ISP's mail servers.


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:z969307
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info. I did set up the local domain as mycompany.local.

Thanks for the pointer on letting my ISP be the mail server, I am not sure if they would do that for me, can you explain or tell me what I need to tell them exactly to do if they will be holding my DNS, they should have been able to offer me what you just said in terms of security, but I'll call them up, so if you can just explain or tell me what i need to tell them that would be great!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mbr1971 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Love dealing with ISPs (not!)

I found the way to get them to set it up this way is to explain what I want to achieve - that is accept SMTP connections only coming from their mail servers.  (It does depend on who you talk to a bit ;) So, you want the ISP to be the primary mail server, then forward mail to your server.

Here is an example of the mx records for blah.com (not really my domain name) You'll notice that the RED ip address of my firewall does not feature.  The only place this is stored is internally at the ISP

C:\>NSLOOKUP
> set type=mx
> blah.com
Server:  smoothwall
Address:  192.168.2.1

blah.com     MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mail.blah.com
blah.com     nameserver = ns1.netspeed.com.au
blah.com     nameserver = ns2.netspeed.com.au
mail.blah.com        internet address = 203.31.48.33 <== this is the ip address of the ISPs mail server
ns1.netspeed.com.au     internet address = 203.31.48.7
ns2.netspeed.com.au     internet address = 203.56.186.7
>
> mail.blah.com
Server:  smoothwall
Address:  192.168.2.1

blah.com
        primary name server = ns1.netspeed.com.au
        responsible mail addr = domains.netspeed.com.au
        serial  = 2004020401
        refresh = 10800 (3 hours)
        retry   = 3600 (1 hour)
        expire  = 432000 (5 days)
        default TTL = 38400 (10 hours 40 mins)

Does this clear things up - see how you go.  One thing to remember, ISPs usually have a backup mail server, and its worth setting up your firewall to accept mail from there as well, just incase they have to swap servers in case of emergency - that way you will continue to recieve mail...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbr1971
Comment Utility
Sorry forgot one thing - re the OWA you can also ask your ISP to create an aditional HOST (A) RECORD for something like owa.mydomian.com and forward the ports described above by dstoker509 to your internal server.  Let your clients know to connect to http://owa.mydomain.com.au/exchange (or https:// - depending on your setup)

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
Comment Utility
Thanks to all, all the answers helped me, I wish i can award point to all, but i choose the answer that helped me the most.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
Comment Utility
I got one more question, when you say let my ISP to be the primary mail server, does that mean i need to setup email accounts with them ?
Please let me know so I can forward them your message.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbr1971
Comment Utility
No, you don't have to setup individual email accounts at your ISP.  All that happends is everything sent to @yourdomain.com goes through your ISP, then to your exchange server through your firewall.  You can have as many email addresses as you like set up on the SBS 2003 server.  To be accepted though, echange must be aware of the address of *@yourdomain.com  

You set this up in recipient policies - Open Exchange System Manager => Recipients => Recipient Policies   In the right hand pain will be "Default Policy"  Double Click it to edit.  If you have not already edited it since installing SBS 2003, then I wil have two lines:

SMTP    @domian.local
X400     c=US,a= ;p=Domain;o=Exchange

Do not change either of these.  Click New, Select SMTP, then type @yourdomain.com  (you can also do things a little more fancy, like %g.%s@yourdomain.com -this will create email addresses in the form firstname.lastname@yourdomain.com Here is a link which describes custom email addresses in more detail:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822447&Product=exch2003

Last, you need to set the default e-mail address (this is the address which appears in the general tab of each user), and which each outlook client uses to send emails).  Do this by clicking the @yourdomain.com (or whatever custom one you have set) And clicking set default.  You will be fromted to update changes to existing AD accounts - say yes.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Martin.



0