Solved

PC will not boot

Posted on 2004-04-02
10
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Here's the story, my friends computer needed some more memory and her current CD-rw wasnt working, her computer had been working absolutely fine until a new stick of RAM was put in and a straight forward swop of her old CD-rw for a new one.  When the power was turned back on and tried to boot up there where no beep codes and there was a message on monitor saying "no signal input" so I put her old CD-rw back in and took out the new stick of RAM, when i tried to boot again with the computer being back to its original state (when it worked fine) got the same message on monitor, so took it to a shop and they took off all drives, and took out memory and still no beeps or anything, any ideas as to what has happened here?? thnx
0
Comment
Question by:keepa
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10742027
Hi keepa,

Did you disconnect the main power before fiddling inside the computer as just turning it off isn't enough.
You might have shorted something.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10742125
It might be a case of static electricity zapping a chip on the motherboard - very common in dry air (cold weather) and carpeted floors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keepa
ID: 10742148
yep unplug everything before i put new ram and cd-rw in, oh no hope it hasnt shorted something as its her work computer :-(
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 250 total points
ID: 10742181
Try stripping down the system to it's bare minimum, only PSU, CPU, motherboard.
It should start beeping right away.

If it does, start adding the memmory, then the videocard. After each time check if it still boots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keepa
ID: 10742196
ok will try that thnx lucf, will get back to you when done :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10742526
Good luck :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10743485
if you have an at PSU you might have put the plugs in the mobo wrong they should always be BLACK to BLACK if not you couldhave totally shorted the MOBO check it out


:) :):):):): ):):)   :                       )                       :-----------------------------------)))
0
 

Author Comment

by:keepa
ID: 10746816
Here's the latest... took computer to a friend who knows a little ( a lot lol) more than me, he tried harddrive, cd-rom, the new cd-rw in his machine and they worked fine, so he reset the cmos and put everything back into the computer except the new and old ram stick, he put one of his ram sticks into the computer, and hey presto machine booted up and all is ok, but what we cant figure out is why the original ram stick was ok, before i put the new stick of ram in, and now the original ram doesnt work?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10746857
Wow! That's some good news ;-)

I'm wondering how adding a stick of memmory can ruin another one though...
At least don't use these sticks of memmory anymore (you probably figured that out allready)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10763940
ThanQ
0