Solved

How to make HCCU registry settignu apply to all users?

Posted on 2004-04-02
8
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
I have to make a registry addition in:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers

I have found once I add entries, they only apply to the user who ren the addentry.reg file.

How can I make the entries I need affect all users?

Thanks,
Scott

0
Comment
Question by:scotthorton
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 10742106
You can add the REG as a startup script or thru a batch file whenever another user logs in.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10742122
Put it in

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10742206
Diggisaur is on the money here.

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10742605
First for everything I guess. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotthorton
ID: 10743172
I understood that  adding it to:

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT would just make it affect "new" users, not existing ones.  No/Wrong?

I tried adding the key to Hkey Local machine and it appears to work there, is that the wrong thing to do?

Thanks,
Scott

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10743344
Machine is a per machine setting so it's okay there as well.

0
 

Author Comment

by:scotthorton
ID: 10745886
Netman66,

Then there is no harm addid it there?  Even though that entire structure wasn't there bofore?

Thanks,
Scott

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 101 total points
ID: 10746016
No.

Go ahead and try it.

0