?
Solved

Tracert ports

Posted on 2004-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Is there a way to tracert the ip ports, like I have a firewall that enables on the port 3400 and I'm outside of the network, if I tracert the firewall's ip it will show me the trace until the firelwall, but I won't be able to know if the firewall it forwarding to local ip ex: 192.168.0.0-254.

I don't know if I was clear enough so any questions let me know.

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 10742229
mmm thats a good question :)

But tracert is basically just a lot of ping commands it sends three ping commands with a time to live of 1 hop so when the host unreachable comes back the next hop is shown in your command window, it then sends out three more with a time to live of two hops etc and keeps going till it gats there (when you get a Trace Complete statement)

So any tracert command will fail going therough a firewall that blocks ICMP

as to wheather you can tracert over a port I am unsure you can telnet over a port but tracert uses UDP traffic anyway so I dont think you can :(
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10742435
No you can't as you can not ping or traceroute to an internal IP address behind a NAT device.  The firewall's public/routable IP address is as far as you will get.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10747631
try forwarding port 7 to the internal device and check
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10747648
hey steve - where you been?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10747674
Hey Pete, golf season is starting :-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10747677
ROFL - yeah! hope the handicap is coming down :) good to see you back on site

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10788148
ThanQ
0