?
Solved

Migrating Win2K Local Profiles on one PC from one Domain to Another

Posted on 2004-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need to move some windows 2000 users from domain "123" to domain "456"
on the same computer
I joined the new domain and then used UserProfile Copy-command but after the copy (no errors)and restart MS office will not run or email client . Is there a reg setting pointing  to the old profile ?
Is this the best way to do this ?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:TonyTech7
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10742169


OL2002: How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070

Outlook Express

OLEXP: How to Back Up and Recover Outlook Express Data
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;270670

OLEXP: How to Backup and Restore Outlook Express Blocked Senders List and Other Mail Rules
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;276511 

How to backup Outlook Express (OE) Email and transfer settings to another PC:
http://www.iopus.com/guides/oe-backup.htm


************************

Where is my Outlook data stored
http://www.slipstick.com/config/backup.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10742186
Sorry - Wronq Q please ignore me, Im an idiot :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JSunn
ID: 10742438
Create your new user profile on the machine
Right click "My Computer" - Properties click user profiles tab - then select the old user profile
you need to copy, click "copy to" then browse to the directory of the new profile you created,
ex: c:\Documents and Settings\newprofile


Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyTech7
ID: 10742713
Jsunn,

I have done that but after restart the e-mail client (QUICKMAIL) & (MS OFFICE) will not run (file missing error).All files and desktop settings seem to be ok ((Is there a reg setting pointing  to the old profile ?)) (or many a rights iusse ?)

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10743009
It is a user rights issue you have to click on the c:\documents and settings\username.olddomain and assign full right to the user from the new domain. Make sure you click apply to subfolders also.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 10743956
When you copied the profile using the GUI, did you assign the new user to the profile, or did you just click the "copy to" button? If you didn't specify the new user, the files are copied, including the registry, but the new user does not have the necessary permissions on the old user's registry; the ACLs in there still show the old user.
The best way to work around this is to copy the profile again, this time specifying the new user before copying.
Oh, and the new user does not need permissions on the old user's profile. Once the old profile is copied into his profile, he has all necessary NTFS permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyTech7
ID: 10762109
oBda,

I should have realized that, I am doing to many things @ once  Thanks...
0