Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error in system event log - source = 'fastrak'

Posted on 2004-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am running a small peer to peer network from a Windows 2000 OS. Two users had the same application running. The app runs from a network directory. Suddenly, both workstations and the server (Windows 2000 box) froze and required hard re-boots to get back up. This happened twice in one day. I checked the system event log and found that on both occasions the following error occured: 'Driver detected an internal error in its data structures for.' In the 'source' column of the event viewer for this error, it read 'fastrak'.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dlangman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10742270
Fastrak sounds like a tape archive device.  Does the application try to save to tape?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10742323
hang on - do you have a Promise Fastrak raid controller on your motherboard? (you will have a card in it or FOUR ide sockets on your motherboard)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 10742331
if so run aida and follow the drivers link for the raid card

Aida32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida-download.php?bit=32
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10745191
try on scandisking the hdd for errors with out it fixing them so uncheck automativally fix errors box

then do it again this time check the automatcally fix errors box
you must have it as throuhal scan to check the surface of it
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10903945
ThanQ
0