Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIC problem

Posted on 2004-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi there. I am trying to set up my calbe modem (broadband) via my new ethernet port.

           I can install the drivers fine but when i try to connect the modem to it, nothing happens. I am with NTl and i have an NTL CD which sorts installation out for you. It says "DHCP" relese failed. It also says error code 220, and an explenation of what it is. Is says "GHost NIC addendam". Drivers detected but card not on the system. THe card is on the system thow and it recognises it in System hardware.


               CAn anyone shed some light on this please
0
Comment
Question by:dajoebomb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10742372
Uninstall the card from Device manager and then reinstall it.  If that fails, try movinging the NIC to another PCI slot, then installing
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 525 total points
ID: 10742373
Unless you have a router as part of your cable modem, you should not have DHCP enabled anywhere.  The card itself should have drivers installed in device manager without a yellow exclamation mark next to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dajoebomb
ID: 10742409
Yeah the card is installed fine no yellow exclamation mark. Ill try moving it to another PCI slot. If i have space! Which i am not sure if i do.

Ill report back
0
 

Author Comment

by:dajoebomb
ID: 10747525
Hi i swapped my card with my dial up modem card and still no success. any help please?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10748563
What OS are you using?  Open up a DOS window and type ipconfig /all

Report back.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10749198
So it sounds like your card is working fine.  Do the ipconfig as Callandor suggests, then also try this from DOS: "ping 127.0.0.1"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 11293044
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
 
waffleironhead
EE cleanup Volunteer
0