[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hardware for Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I will appreciate if someone can point to me to any website, or if someone could tell me about the reccomended hardware for Windows 2003 Server. We have Windows NT 4.0 Domain setup at our company, and are in the planning process of migrating to Windows 2003. Any recommendations for RAID? what to go with? I havent done this before, still in the research phase.

Thanks much!

fiarik
0
Comment
Question by:fiarik
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10742574
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10742583
Go with Hardware RAID all the way.

Buy the biggest server you can afford - you'll always grow into it.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10746685
Buy a brand name server with a good support contract 4/8 hour response. That way the server machine support won't dry up in the next year of two.
As Netman66 mention, plan to at least have three years of working life in the server, so work out how much disk space, RAM and CPU you need for the next couple of years. Get what redundency you can also afford too.

Hardware RAID is the way to go with a good set of SCSI hard drives.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fiarik
ID: 10754094
Thanks alot Netman66 and What90. I'm finalizing my recoomendations to manager for the RAID. Any reccomendations specifically for Windows 2003 Server. RAID 3 or RAID 5 is the best option? I'm going to recommend Hardware RAID.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 200 total points
ID: 10754149
Avoid making your entire server a single RAID 5 array.
I've always like splitting up my RAID disks in to:
RAID 1 for the system disks (where Windows has been installed) and RAID 5 for any data storage options.

Or
If the machine is a pure domain controller, then you may want to go with RAID 1 for the system disks and RAID 1 for the log files (Active directories data bases) disks.


0