Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq presaio with win 98 se

Posted on 2004-04-02
17
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I had to redo this pc over,windows xp seem to be very slow.I put 98 on it,but iwth not updates. I want to upgrade it to xp.I got xp pro. how would I do that please. I used Killdisk first,then fdisk,foramt c:/s, install 98.So now what.The reason I am asking is becuase I tried install me on the drive and I did but when i go to upgrade it will freeze at the preparing part of installation or it appears to freeze.(I think it did)

So how would I install xp pro over 98se?

my system is a and k7 sem,512 mb,40 gb and 30 gb ,1 ghz proceesor. This compaq got amd k6-2/300 ,900mhz 40 gb ,256 or ram and this system is working very slow. Even when I add more ram to 512 it still seem to run slow.Can you help me please.
0
Comment
Question by:The_Rhazza
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akboss earned 150 total points
ID: 10742445
you can just install XP right over 98.

XP will ask for the win 98 disk so keep it handy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Rhazza
ID: 10742535
it is giving me the option to to a upgrad or new install.Which One?!?!?!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10742580
Upgrade is what you want to do, right?  (ie, keep all your existing programs and data)
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:The_Rhazza
ID: 10742634
I only have 98 on it with not windows update.So all I to is a xp upgrade and keep all existing data programs.Do I convert to from fat32 to nfst file system Or keep it at fat 32?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10742728
The upgrade refers to XP, not 98.  You would keep FAT32 only if you have other machines networked to it that can't read NTFS.  NTFS will allow you to create files > 4GB and disks > 32GB.  Be aware, though, that your system is not going to speed up by going to XP unless it's because you have multiple applications running at the same time.  XP's main advantage over 98 is better memory management, but a 98 system can run faster in certain situations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Rhazza
ID: 10742930
ok I am at the preparing isntallation .The lite rolling for the the dots bottom rightr hand corner are on. and keep going through like it is still working but it seem to be at this point for a very ling time. I got this far before but it seem to be at this point for some time and I did not think that it was working.Or it will just take so time?So I would be better if I covert to NTFS file system!?!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10743093
Wait for it to finish - it should have told you how long to expect to wait, and a K6-2/300 is pretty slow - below acceptable for WinXP, in my opinion.  If it doesn't finish in three hours, there may be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Rhazza
ID: 10743129
OK. It is at preparing installation.The 5 square boxes are still lighting up one at a time,like a rollover.It says"your computer will be faster and more reliable -is the title of this screen but it seem to be on this screen for a will. Should I just let it run?The progress  bar is at  half, but it seems to have been there for a wile. what should I do?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Rhazza
ID: 10743156
Problem Like what? May be A new hard drvie is inneed. Or a new hard drive and how about if replaced the process with an anmd -k6-2/500afx(the core voltage is 2.2).What do you think???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juliangkeller
ID: 10743167
Leave it where it is for about 2-3 hours.  I had to do that when I upgraded from 98.  It has alot of files to change and install.  If it does not move after that time thenit might be hung.  Are you running this in windows?  I would sugest running it from the disk at boot up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Rhazza
ID: 10743235
so it might be hung as in what might be the problem? So let it run even if the progress bar is still in the same spot?the dot  is red where is say preparing installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Rhazza
ID: 10743254
It also does not seem to be running meainng that light showing that the pc is working is not on,well earlier it was but for the last 30minutes it has not.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10743289
it is slow on upgrading so try and be patient with it.
like was said before if it doesnt finish in 2 or 3 hours then you have a problem.

try not to jump in to quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Rhazza
ID: 10745228
Ok, it is still in the same position. and how long has it been?Ok what is the problem. is the hard drive is good?Ok If I can not install xp then can I just format it and use this crive as a slave drive to download things to.It must be good because I put windows 98 se on it.BUT I would really like to know what the problem maybe and  solutions on how to fix it,please.I still got it running but I am going to wait until I heere from you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Rhazza
ID: 10745229
Ok, it is still in the same position. and how long has it been?Ok what is the problem. is the hard drive is good?Ok If I can not install xp then can I just format it and use this crive as a slave drive to download things to.It must be good because I put windows 98 se on it.BUT I would really like to know what the problem maybe and  solutions on how to fix it,please.I still got it running but I am going to wait until I heere from you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juliangkeller
ID: 10745809
Ok I just did one of these upgrades to see if I could get the error up on a machine that I had problems with before.  I did get it hung and I had put in the memory that gave me a BSOD. It froze every time.  If you have 2 sticks in take one out and try that. if it hangs then try the other one.  Thats what I had to do. I don't know why other that the memory could have been bad but it seemed to work. Yes you could use it as a slave but try the memory first.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 11293049
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
 
waffleironhead
EE cleanup Volunteer
0