Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

VBA code to refresh form data with out clicking button

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,758 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am an access beginner so please excuse simple question.

I can refresh my form data by having a button on the form generated by a wizard. This works fine and has the code:

Private Sub Command12_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command12_Click


    DoCmd.DoMenuItem acFormBar, acRecordsMenu, 5, , acMenuVer70

Exit_Command12_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_Command12_Click:
    MsgBox Err.description
    Resume Exit_Command12_Click
   
End Sub

I want to get the same effect by using code on the enter property of a field so the form is automatically refreshed when the user selects the field.

please could I have the code to do this?

0
Comment
Question by:supergooner
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10742531

me.refresh

in the OnEnter event of the field

Walt

0
 

Author Comment

by:supergooner
ID: 10742622
Hi Walt

I have tried this and it does not work.

The button is on the main form and when it is clicked all subforms are refreshed.

The field is in a subform and i want  the data to be refreshed in a further subform which is linked to it.

ie. frm_material_group is the main form, frm_material is the subform with the user field in it which I want toi trigger the refresh and finally frm_material_colur_specific is the subform which needs it data refreshing.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
phileoca earned 1000 total points
ID: 10742646
Try:
[Forms]![yourform].[yoursubform].requery   or
me.[Forms]![yourform].[yoursubform].requery

in the OnEnter event of the field

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 10742755
me!frm_material_group.Form.RecordSource=me!frm_material_group.Form.RecordSource
me!frm_material.Form.RecordSource=me!frm_material.Form.RecordSource
.
.

Mike
0