[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dual Boot Windows 2000 and server

Posted on 2004-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi experts, i have a computer with 2 operating systems, when i first turn on the computer i get the optinons:

1. Windows 2000 Professional
2. Windows 2000 Server

I want to completely get rid of the Windows 2000 Server and just keep windows 2000 professional.

How can i delete all of the files from WIndows 2000 Server and just keep windows 2000 pro?? thank for your help
0
Comment
Question by:James Hilloya
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10742876
Are they on different partitions or the same partitions?

You can remove the SERVER boot entry by modifying the BOOT.INI.....

But need to know if on different partitions and which one is on what.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 10743083
they are on different physical drives,  windows 2k pro in the  cdrive and windows 2k server in the d drive........and by just modidying the boot.ini it wont  wont delete the windows 2000 server files .........i want to remove totally windows 2000 server to include deleting all of its files
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 150 total points
ID: 10743160
Since my DSL provider bites, I couldn't say what diggisaur said because I lost my connection.  So let me add an addendum

(diggisaur should get the points).  

In the Windows 2000 Professional's Disk Management (right click My Computer and click Manage), delete the partition that the SERVER is on and then recreate it and format it.  Then it will be gone.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 10743396
Here's how to complete the task in a few steps:
1) Edit your boot.ini file. Remove the line that ends with "Microsoft Windows 2000 Server".
2) If your default OS is the Windows Server, you should edit the line starting with "default=". Everything AFTER the equal-sign should be replaced with everything BEFORE the equal sign in the line that ends with "Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional".
3) Boot the Windows 2000 Pro and simply erase the Windows 2000 Server folder.
That's all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 10743433
oopps i meant for diggisaur to get the points im sorry
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10743491
You can post in the community to get the answer changed...however I am willing to split the points 50/50 with sr75 :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10743519
Ok....I looked again...a whole 50 points....doesn't matter sr75 can keep em :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10744649
Thanks Diggisaur.  But I meant for you to have them as you beat me to the punch.
0