Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compiler Options

Posted on 2004-04-02
10
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
When i compile a program on a computer and then moving the exe file and running it on another computer which does not have VB installed on it, i get a run-time error stating that certain dlls are missing or not registered with the system.
How am I suppose to set the options in the VB compiler such that in compiles everything into the exe so that I avoid the above mentioned problem?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zainal062797
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 10742736
You need to distribute at least VB runtime files with your and also all dependencies.

Use the "Package & Deployment Wizard" to help you create an installation kit.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10742837
you cannot 'compile everything into the exe'.   VB programs REQUIRE the VBRuntime Libraries to be present on the target PC.  This is what is accomplished by using the Package and Distribution Wizard, that comes with VB 6, or another Installation package tool, such as Wise Installer, or InstallShield.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:AzraSound
AzraSound earned 100 total points
ID: 10743885
If you are serious about finding a "single" exe solution, there are products out there that will do that, e.g.,:
http://www.smartesolutions.com/solution_detail.tmpl/sku=3130745545274444.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10744955
most of those do NOT work effectively, from everything that I have read.

AW
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 10744964
For basic apps, it works fine.  I have used it for several simple apps that were to be autorun from a CD.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 10746153
This (along with other DLLs/OCXs your program uses) must be installed on the computer in order for it to run properly:

Visual Basic 6.0 SP5: Run-Time Redistribution Pack:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=BF9A24F9-B5C5-48F4-8EDD-CDF2D29A79D5

If I remember correctly, these files are pre-installed with Microsoft's operating systems from Windows ME and later. Also keep in mind that the latest official release as of now is Service Pack 5, and if your program is compiled using that version of Visual Basic, you will need to the corresponding runtime files to be installed.

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11258447
Just want to ammend my previous suggestion:

The latest service pack is actually Service Pack 6, strangely it just kind of creeped out after a very half-hearted Beta period.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9ef9bf70-dfe1-42a1-a4c8-39718c7e381d&displaylang=en

-Burbble
0