Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New user/personal computer

Posted on 2004-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Dear Experts,

I have some new users to my network.  They have brought there own computers to the company.  When they log in to the network their computers are given the rights assigned to them by the domain. (domain users)

I want them to log into the domain but have full control over their computers.  

Can anyone help me with this issue?

I appreciate the time.

Reggie
0
Comment
Question by:ReggieM
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10742716
Hi ReggieM,

Make sure their useraccounts have "local" administrative rights.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10742816
To clarify - make their domain account part of the local Administrators...
User Manager (start->run->usrmgr)
or start->run->lusrmgr.msc
to do this...(what OS?)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanShminge earned 1000 total points
ID: 10742821
Are they logging on with domain accounts or local accounts?  If they're using domain accounts, just add their domain account/group to the local Administrators group.  To see who currently has administrative priveledges on the local machine, open the command prompt and type:

net localgroup "Administrators"

To add an account or domain group to this local group, type:

net localgroup "Administrators" "AccountName" /add
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 10743216
It was a few years back, but I remember making a login script that would add the domain Administrators group to the Local Administrators group whenever anyone logged into the domain.  (Had a problem with some users trying to use the domain but lock out the domain admins....)

It shouldn't be *too* much harder to add the account logging in, although ideally you'd want to do it only for those users and only when logging in on their personal machines.  There's probably a slick Group Policy way to do that.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10743882
Group policies probably would take care of it, but check out this recent question pertaining to setting the local group via login script:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20925959.html
0