Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Still having problems with VPN

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have ......

1  T1  
1  Cisco 1720 series router
1  Netscreen 10 Firewall
1  Switch

and I have 25 computers in my LAN that have private IP addreess,, so how can I acces one of this computers from the internet, I want to make a VPN conection from other computer that is on another city,, how can I acces one of this 25 computers, What kind of configuration do I have to make to the Router, or to the Firewall ?

Or do I need another kind of hardware, to have a VPN  ?

How, can I make one of my 25 computers to work as a VPN server ?,,,, I'm only want two users for the VPN
0
Comment
Question by:manuel96
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10742882
Hi manuel96,

You have asked 16 questions and never closed any of them. You might want to start responding to the others, if they don't know if it worked, how would they be able to help you any further?

To post a comment, just scroll down the page, type your comment in the comment box and click "submit"

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
happispider earned 1000 total points
ID: 10821364
A firewall will block incoming connections from VPN clients so you'd need to turn on Forwarding or DMZ Host (probably forqarding) on your router.  I've seen VPN options in WIn98. VPN can be installed as a network adapter.  In Win98SE I've seen a "Connection Sharing" tag or box or something in the Network control panel.  I use Win2k Server and use Routing and Remote Access sometimes to play around and have seen the option for making the computer a "Remote Access Server."...  Probably enable "connection sharing."  Or add the Microsoft-brand network adapter "Virtual Private Networking" in Network control panel->add (in win98)...  ALso in win2k go to Network Neighborhood or whatever it's called, right click and go to properties, then select the connection you wish to share.  Go there and lok for something related to connection sharing.  Maybe that only works on computers with >1 network adapter..??
|\8
0