Solved

Missing Remote tab in system properties

Posted on 2004-04-02
25
10,799 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi!

 I want to work with Remote Desktop but for some reason I am missing the Remote tab under the system properties wich allows to configure settings for Remote Desktop.

 Remote Desktop shortcut is also missing from start menu and the Terminal Service does not seem to run either! I do not have any mst*.* files anywhere nore do I seem to have files related to Terminal Services under XP.

Anybody as an idea on how to fix this one? :)
0
Comment
Question by:Mighty_
  • 10
  • 10
  • 2
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10742899
Is it XP Home?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10742901
Not availbe in Home edition...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mighty_
ID: 10742964
Sorry, I tought I had mentionned it. In system properties my OS reports to be win XP Pro v. 2002 and in DOS it is Xp prop 5.1.2006.
thx.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 10743003
On a domain or anything like that which might have disabled this in Group policy or a security policy?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mighty_
ID: 10743067
Well, there seems to be a slight problem in that area as well. I do not seem to be able to open up secpol.msc properly. Whenever I do so from within MMC or by trying to load secpol.msc, I get snap-in failed to inialize/creation...dunno what's that all about. I am running with the only user on this stand alone station wich does have all the admin rights.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 10743103
Try running the good ole'

chkdsk c: /f

and

sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10743110
What about Click Start->Run->Services - is Remote Desktop available and running?

You might try
Start->Run->SFC /Scannow
to repair/replace corrupted/missing system files...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10743114
Too late. :D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mighty_
ID: 10743268
about secpol.msc, I found this link : http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBO/tip7200/rh7261.htm
posted by Fatal Exception on another post. Something about including something in the path. Didn't fix secpol.msc issue for me. Even so, I'm not sure it would be related to my problem with Remote desktop.
I have 0(zero) errors on my HDD and all is running smoothly. Scandisk, Norton, chkdsk/f, all come up fine. SFC scanned the files nicely and did not report anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mighty_
ID: 10743930
I also have the same problem with gpedit.msc that I have with secpol.msc. So far it looks like I would be using xp HOME, but I am not. I use xp PRO. DO u guys know of any way to confirm one's windows version or do u know if it's possible to have an xp Home doctored to look like xp Pro?

I think I recall having seen this darn Remote Tab in system properties once...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10744280
The ways you've outlined, of course...
You might also check start->run->msinfo32

Have you tried to update from http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mighty_
ID: 10744442
Everything reports my system as being windows XP Professional: system properties, DOS 'ver' command, sysinfo from windows (msinfo32), SiSoftware Sandra...What I was wondering is if it's at all possible to make windows XP home look like windows XP Pro.

Also, the "terminal services" service is not running. Most likely becuz I don't even find the files for it in my system...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10744458
>>if it's at all possible to make windows XP home look like windows XP Pro<<

You meant the opposite, right?

I 'suppose' it could be done...but not sure why...
Where'd the machine come from?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mighty_
ID: 10744505
well I'm just wondering if my currently installed version of windows could in fact be the HOME version but wuz modified to look like the PRO hence explaining the missing Remote Desktop component...I doubt it's the case, just wondering. So if I indeed have the PRO version installed, missing the Remote Desktop/Terminal Services components is certainly not right...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10744715
Start->Run->MSTSC <enter>

Does that work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mighty_
ID: 10744751
That would be the executable file for Remote Desktop and no, unfortunatly, it does not work because I have none of the mst*.* files needed to run Remote Desktop on my system.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 10744762
Then, if you have the XP Pro cd, I'd recommend a repair install...

Check these sites for information on how to perform a repair install of XP:
 http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
 http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm (Last Known Good/Safe Mode/Recovery Console/Repair)
 http://www.windowsreinstall.com/ (Choose Pro or Home from the side-bar)
 http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084 (Restore to previous state)

or an in-place upgrade: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mighty_
ID: 10744797
Good idea, I'll try those. Also, something I forgot to mentionned, when I try and install Remote Desktop by going through XP Pro CD/Perform additional Tasks/Remote Desktop, the installation stops half way and tells me it cannot continue becuz my OS already has a built-in version.

I'll try repairing the OS and get back on the subject...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10744879
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 10745199
Try this!

Click Start | Run and type "regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\remotepg.dll"
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 10745212
umm.. that might get the tab, but it looks like the executable is missing as well...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mighty_
ID: 10745557
remotepg.dll is not on my system as well. Cannot use command.

I did a REpair install like suggested earlier...so far, so good...it seems to have worked perfectly and the the remote tab is now visible in the system properties. :)

Even the secpol.msc and gpedit.msc problem was resolved. Now both snap-in initialize just fine.

I am able to run mstsc.exe but for some strange reason I'm not able to find it anywhere on my system...probably looked too quickly.

However...a new problem appeared when accessing system properties. I get error msg: "The procedure entry point RemoteAssistancePrepareSystemRestore could not be located in the dynamic link library WINSTA.dll" and then the system properties window shows up but now the 'System Restore' tab is missing! That explains the error msg.

After doing a repair install, I need to go through windows update and re-install SP1. I'll do just that, see if it fixes it and get back to u guyz.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10745574
MSTSC.EXE is in %systemroot%\system32
Click start->Run->%systemroot%\system32\mstsc.exe (should resolve to this file eventually...)

To resolve your other problem - try this:

1. Reboot the computer into Safe Mode (press F8 when the boot menu appears and select the Safe Mode option).
2. After Windows starts, open Windows Explorer.
3. Navigate to the \%systemroot%\inf folder (e.g., C:\windows\inf).
4. Right-click the file sr.inf and select Install from the context menu.
5. Reboot the computer in Normal mode.

ref: http://www.winnetmag.com/windowsnt20002003faq/Article/ArticleID/41823/windowsnt20002003faq_41823.html

Running your updates is a good idea though...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mighty_
ID: 10748392
Repair/upgrade install...now, why didn't I think of that...probably becuz I prefer the fix instead of the patch! But, sometimes, there's just no fix...Repair install is a nice "last resort" type thing I definitly should have considered. It's almost a shame to give away all those points. ;)

The Repair install not only brought back my remote tab under system properties, it also fixed my MMC problems, terminal service issues and Outlook express starting slow...after doing I went through windows update and re-installed SP1 and the Sytem Restore tab came back as well! So, I'm happy!

Allright...I'm not sure how that works exactly but it seems I should be clicking accept aside one of the posts and give my points to someone...In my opinion SirBounty deserves the points, any objections?
confirm to me how to proceed pls.
if u could also tell me how to regain a few of those points, I'd be grateful. thx

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mdhwoods
ID: 20246191
I also have this problem, and the options under "Remote" in my System Properties just disappeared one day.  I haven't tried the "Repair/upgrade" solution, because I'd rather not yet.  Running the Regsvr32 command succeeds and I can use the Remote Control application just fine.  I don't have the ability to have my machine remotely controlled (as the options are missing).

Are there any other suggestions except for the repair/upgrade?
0