Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA Email disappears after Reading

Posted on 2004-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
2,004 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-20
I am running exchange 2000 with outlook 2003...

When I login into my OWA online email - I can see all the email I have in outlook at my desk.. When I read one it doesnt disappear..

But the person next to me - he reads his email online it disappears... he can see it in outlook but online once its read... why are both setup to use exchange for out outlook no pop or smtp...  I cant see why it is doing - when he is on the road not being able to read his email is a problem????? please help  clint
0
Comment
Question by:clintsjones
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 10744698
The reason is that his outlook or owa is configured to show only unread messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintsjones
ID: 10744783
how do you fix it???
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 10744942
logon to ur outlook through owa click on inbox on the top u will see inbox(messages)with down arrow.click on the arrow
and u will see the options.click on messages or any option that u like and see if that would solve ur problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 10745092
clinton did that solution solve ur problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintsjones
ID: 10748424
no it didnt.. When I login into OWA and click on inbox.. I never see a down arrow or any other options...  And still if I click on any new messages they disappear so when I read all new ones and have no mail left in my online inbox.., Others can see all the mail they have ever gotten????
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 300 total points
ID: 10752476
clint the reason(one of the reasons)ur mail disappears after u read it
or disappear when u click on it is the way u have set up ur "current views".
it is most likely setup to show unread messages and the minute u
click on ur emails they become ":read" and disappear(they are actually there
but diappear from ur view).
Now go back to ur OWA click on inbox and look in the tool bar directly
above and u will see another inbox envelope with down arrow options
and next to it u will see how ur inbox views are setup and it most likely
will say unread messages.I just tested it on my OWA 2003 and can
easily replicate ur problem.I hope this helps u .
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintsjones
ID: 10753658
I dont know if that works for me.. I have exchange 2000 like I put in the first thread.. there are difference in the 2... I think that s why I dont have rthe menu yu are talking about...  is there something on the server end or the clients outlook.. That can change something????
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
seeimred earned 300 total points
ID: 10761577
Clint, while focused on your Inbox, look on the OWA Toolbar [New] [Reply] ... You should find View and a pull down list. This list will probably be defaulting to "Unread Messages". When you click on the arrow to pull down the list, you should find "Messages". Select this and see if that helps.
0