Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Original email is disappeared after email forward

Posted on 2004-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi Experts,
an OL 2000 Question:
Whenever I forwarded an email, the original email was disappeared, at least not in the Inbox  (deleted? but can't find in the "Deleted Items").  Any settings I have done wrong?
Pls. help.
0
Comment
Question by:mmxell
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 10743181
Try this:

Click Tools/Options
Email options
Advanced Email options
Check "Save forwarded messages"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmxell
ID: 10743236
Thanks sirbounty,
The sent/forward message is saved in the "Sent Items".  The problem I had is the "original message".  It will be disappeared in my "Inbox" whenever I forward it out.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10743272
Check Tools/Rules Wizard and make sure there's not a rule set up to do this...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10770568
Hi mmxell, Sometimes a user replies to a meeting request, and the default in Outlook is set to delete requests after replying. THe items are then put on the calendar. Is this possible?
Karen
0