Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to find a digital camera

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need a digital camera that I can build an automated process around for a photo booth type operation.  I need to have some form of remote operation so that the button can be away from the camera. It needs to be able to have a cable (probably usb or usb2) hooked up to it at all times so that when a picture is taken the image is automatically transferred to the filesystem.

I would greatly appreciate any help on this.

dave
0
Comment
Question by:KaiserSose
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10743462
I don't know if this would help, but... I own Olympus c750UZ camera which have a little remote control which is used for remote taking pictures and zooming. It has a USB cable for transfering images. Now the only problem is how to automatically transfer pictures from Flash card to comp. It can be done with a little custom made application.
 
I hope that I helped at least a bit. Good lock!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 10743980
Try this one:

The PENTAX REMOTE Assistant is designed to expand the capabilities of the PENTAX *ist D when the camera is connected via USB cable to a personal computer with the software installed. Advanced functions and user-friendly features that the software offers to *ist D users include:

Remote shutter release and interval shooting from the computer. (The interval shooting function is available only in combination with a computer.)
Direct uploading and filing of captured images onto the computer's hard disk drive, without having to store them on the camera's memory card.

http://www.dpreview.com/news/0403/04031401pentaxistdremote.asp
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10744221
I have an Olympus 2020Z and there is an application that allows you to remotely control it.  The drawback is that the camera powers down after a short time.  I just got a Canon Digital Rebel (EOS 300D) with a USB connection and application that seems to let you control it.  The dpreview site also reviewed this camera.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 2000 total points
ID: 10744461
Look for a high end web cam.  You can get 3.0 MPixel digital camera/web cam from Creative, I'm sure there are lots of others.  With a web cam it becomes a lot easier to do whatever you want, since you can control it with standard video capture interfaces.
0