Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disabling a processor in a multiprocessor machine

Posted on 2004-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hey everyone,

due to licencing constraints, i need to disable one of the processors in a Dell poweredge 2650 multiprocessor server - it's in a rack in a datacenter and this disabling is only temporary, and I'm loath to have to make the trip to remove and replace one of the cpu's for this - does anyone know of a way within Windows 2000 server to disable one of these, or of a 3rd party application that will do this for me?

thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:tonybushell
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10743428
Have you checked the bios of the server?   Some bios have an option to enable or disable multiple processors.  

In windows you can, by  ctrl-alt-del,  make it so that the CPU does not do any processes.  I don't know if this is what you want or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonybushell
ID: 10743490
thanks, Buckeyes, but this isn't it - our BIOS has nothing in there (except about Logical Processors, as it's HT-capable) but we actually need to disable the processor, not just make sure nothing is running on it - one of our licensing agreements says that we need to run it on a single-proc machine, and it's currently on dual - and there's no money right now to repalce this (sweet!) server, and like i say, rather than me driving 40 minutes each way to the datacenter each time i need this done - but thanks anyway!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10743717
have you checked if there is a jumper on the motherboard?  

what motherboard do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonybushell
ID: 10743787
hey Buckeyes, again, thanks for the help but as i said, this needs to be something i can do without having to physically open up the machine - so,jumpers are also out of the question - needs to be software/BIOS related (we have oniste support that will change a BIOS setting, but not open a machine up)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10745440
Intel's line seems to be that the processor may be enabled/disabled in the BIOS, but that's it, unless you open up the box to get at the motherboard: http://support.intel.com/support/processors/sb/CS-007880.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rogerperkins
ID: 10746622
The only way I know how to only use one processor in Windows is to set the affinity in the task manager for each process.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Biggles77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10752588
Why not go into Device Manager
Computer
Multiprocessor PC
Update Driver
Install from a list or specific location (Advanced)
Don't search.  I will choose a driver to install and select the Uniprocessor (MPS or ACPI)

It is then real simple to change it back when your licensing problems are rectified.
0