Solved

HP1100 & WordXP Printing Outside Margin Error

Posted on 2004-04-02
9
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
We have some templates that work fine when printing to an HP4 but people using HP1100 printers get the error that the margins are outside the printable area, which they are not, and if we choose to fix it sets either bottom or left margin to 2.67.  On one report, when the user chose to fix, it changed the bottom margin to 2.67 but when it was printed it actually changed the left margin to 2.67 not the bottom.  This is all random, usually they print fine.  Our margins for one of the reports causing a problem are all set to .5, on another letter template they are set to top-.3, bottom-.35 and sides are .8.  These margins are not set out of the printable area and should not need to be fixed.  Does anyone know of anyway to fix this without having to go into all of our templates to change the margins.  We have approximately 2000 templates.
Thanks  Lisa  
0
Comment
Question by:LisaPrice
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Da-Bu earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There is no specific way to do that but I'm recomending you to reinstall your printer drivers---install a new ones which can be found here...
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?pnameOID=14925&locale=en_US&taskId=135&prodSeriesId=25470&prodTypeId=18972&swEnvOID=228
0
 

Author Comment

by:LisaPrice
Comment Utility
I think that would be a great idea but, unfortunately, our IT department doesn't want to change the drivers for all the laptops.  Is there a code I could write for a print button that would tell Word to ignore the margins?  I tried
Application.DisplayAlerts = wdALertsNone
but still get the margin error.  Lisa
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
Comment Utility
Hi, I'm just a programming begginer so I don't know the code, but I found this on the WEB
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowMessage.asp?ID=52093
it doesn't ignore margins but set to specified value...

I think there is no way to ignore the margins, since they are used by the printer drivers. Drivers tell printer where to stop printing by the margins value, so, if there are no margins, than the printer would be confused... it wouldn't know where to start and where  to end printing...

I don't think that you can solve this one with programming but you can post a link worth 10 points with this question on programming EE section...


Ivan (Da-BU)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Lisa,

Do I understand that this problem is happening when printing from several different machines, regardless of which one and of which apps are used, correct? How many 1100 printers are there and are they all behaving this way? Are they networked through a print server or shared across a network?

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:LisaPrice
Comment Utility
Hi,
This doesn't happen to people printing through the network, they are using the old HP4 drivers.  It's the people on laptops or PC printing locally to an HP1100.  And it only happens with Word, never Excel or Access and only randomly.  The same template will print fine for someone 20 times then all of a sudden they'll get the error.  As far as I can see, it's a defect in the HP1100 printers but havent found a fix anywhere.  Still working on it.  Thanks for the code web site.
Lisa
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
Comment Utility
""""As far as I can see, it's a defect in the HP1100 printers but havent found a fix anywhere.""""" - you will need the updated drivers... test them on at least one pc, just to check if the corrects the problem
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
Comment Utility
Hi Lisa,

I'm inclined to think the problem lays in the printer core itself, probably the main built-in processor. I doubt it's a driver problem since it's highly unlikely that drivers in several machines would become damaged all at the same time. Of course, a widespread virus could damage drivers, but it would also be damaging other parts of these computers, so I'd discard that possibility.

I'd think there could be something in the particular way Word sends pages that triggers the processor malfunction. The fact that it happens randomly could suggest some kind of temperature-related damage.

My reccomendation is that you take the printer to a nauthorized HP service bureau. Normally they will supply you with a "loaner" printer while they are servicing yours, and if you explain the particular situation you may even get a machine of the exact same model so that you don't have to reinstall drivers in a couple dozen machines. If this conjecture is correct, however, you also might want to consider reccomending that your company purchase a new laser; it would depend on the cost of repairing the 1100. HP makes great and sturdy printers; the 1100 has a duty cycle of 7,000 pages per month, around 300 pages per day. However, the 1100 is a 6 year old machine that might be well due for service or retirement.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:LisaPrice
Comment Utility
Hi again
As far as I'm concerned downloading the print drivers is the best answer here, although it is not an option for us (not my call).  We did find, after testing, if they open a document with bad margins or it prints from portriat to landscape and they get the error they will continue to get the error if they click on yes to continue printing.  The only way we could get anything to print correctly after getting the error once, is to click on no to continue printing. Then try to print again and the error is gone and printing is fine.  For some reason Word hangs onto the error until no is clicked, so we are telling the users with HP100 printers to click on no to continue and then print again.  I am splitting the points because downloading new drivers is the best answer.  Thanks  Lisa
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points :-)
0