Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA is very slow

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
My boss complains the OWA is very slow when he is traveling. When he trys to send email, he always get frozen screen. He has to close the window and try again.

He is using AOL dial up. His computer OS is XP prof.

Our server is NT 4.0, PII500/512MB ROM. It is used as the file server, the mail server and the print server. It also handle some other job, like anti-virus etc. Is it too old to handle all these tasks?

The exchange server is 5.5

Any help is very appreciated!

Jack
0
Comment
Question by:jackcui
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 500 total points
ID: 10743812
>>He is using AOL dial up

That's your problem right there.  You can verify this by:

Have him or another client connect to your OWA from the outside and see how fast it is going.

AOL Dialup is typically 46 to 54kbps.  It is probably slower if you are dialing up from a hotel or anything that goes through a PBX switch.

The reason it is slow is that OWA is actually a dynamic web page.  Just show him how fast OWA is when he is not using the phone line!!!

Finally, are you using SSL?  And if so, who is your cert provider?  If you are using a self-generated root certificate from your server for your SSL, that is well known to create a lot of slow-down.

- Info
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:obeshawd
ID: 10835726
That a common problem with OWA with SSL.  The SSL make it quite a bit slower that without it.  Most of the slowage is due to the certificate acceptance and logon.  After that its OK
0