Solved

Adding distance between list items

Posted on 2004-04-02
6
251 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,

I don't know stylesheets, which is probably where my problem lies.

Can you tell me how I can do this to my existing code:

<ol>
<li>First item
<li>Second item
<li>Third item
</ol>

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10743621
well there is the <br> break or the <p></p>.
How much distance between list items do you want?
1 line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 10743660
The <p> is too much.

The <br> before the <li> doesn't seem add any space.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akboss earned 125 total points
ID: 10743751

you can always add more . <br><br>
this puts a double line which sometimes is closer to what you really want.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 10750819
<style>
li {
padding-bottom: 20px;
}
</style>


much much the better way to do this!  you can modify for exactly the amount of space you need


bruno
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 10751689
Thanks Bruno. That's it!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 10751936
glad to be of assistance!
0