Solved

Need help copy file ...

Posted on 2004-04-02
7
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi everyone,

Can someone please take a look at the command below and tell me why it doesn't work?

COPY \\100.2.3.87\Quack\Transfer\DMA\DataFiles\DMA_Intake_04040209.pgp \\192.168.0.40\ftproot\DMA /Y

I keep getting this error:

Logon Failure: The target account name is inccorect

0
Comment
Question by:Taz2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 50 total points
ID: 10744650
Here's some information on the error as ERROR_WRONG_TARGET_NAME maps to SEC_E_WRONG_PRINCIPAL:                  

Connecting with Incorrect Computer Name Results in 3034 WarningPSS ID Number: 263208

Article Last Modified on 5/14/2003
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This article was previously published under Q263208
SYMPTOMS
When you try to connect to a computer, the connection may not work. In the client System event log, you may also receive one or more event ID 3034 event messages that have a source of MRxSmb (MRxSmb is the SMB mini-redirector that has secure SMB capabilities in Windows 2000). In the "Data" section of the event message, the last DWORD value in the list, ordered by WORDS, is 80090322.

CAUSE
The event 3034 error message with the specific status code of 80090322 (SEC_E_WRONG_PRINCIPAL) indicates that the client tried to connect to the server with a computer name that is different from the actual computer name of the server.

You may also receive event 3034 event messages if two computers accidentally register the same IP address in the Domain Name System (DNS). In that case, the A record for the computer that hasthe incorrect IP address should be deleted in DNS.

RESOLUTION
This problem is typically the result of a host name resolution issue. If it is, on the client computer, use the ping command to verify that the IP address that the client is using for the server is correct. For information about the ping command, see Windows Help. If the IP address is not correct, you must determine where the incorrect address comes from, and then contact your network administrator. For additional information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
200525 Using NSlookup.exe

MORE INFORMATION
If the server is linked to the network by using remote access functionality and Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP), and you are using dynamic Domain Name System (DDNS), this issue may occur until the server's DNS entry has been replicated across the available DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Here2Help
ID: 10750442
Hey.

Try the 'Net use ' Command to map to the file ur'r requiring then copy to the destination folder!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rogerperkins
ID: 10750916
You may also need to 'Net use' to map the destination, if it is not local.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chigs20
ID: 10753592
Try this:

:: This maps the machine you want to use
net use \\100.2.3.87  or \\server_name  (depends if you are local or not)

:: Copies necessary files
copy C:\Quack\Transfer\DMA\DataFiles\DMA_Intake_04040209.pgp  \\192.168.0.40\ftproot\DMA /Y
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 10755077
The "/Y" parameter goes after "copy" not at the end of the string.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:K_2K
ID: 10765225
Don't forget to add /Z on copy when network is involved.  It will not address your question nor change that the above are good answers, but after started the /Z mode will drasticly reduce or eliminate errors due to normal collisions found in networks.

(\o/)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taz2
ID: 10765958
Thanks to SteveGTR, your answer pointed me in the right direction.
0