Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User manager for Domain rights for non-admin user

Posted on 2004-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I want to give members of my department access to user namager for domain via the remote management console "adminpak.msi" wihtout having to give them full admin rights on the domain.  Presently, they can view the management console for the domain with only read-only access.  What permissions or what domain group must I add them in to grant these rights without providing them with full domain administration rights?
0
Comment
Question by:seanf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 10744113
Is this Windows 2000 server?

You could create an OU (organizational unit) in Active Directory and place all your user accounts there that you want them to manage. Then "delegate" authority to them to manipulate those objects.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10744118
You delegate to the OU. Sorry, felt it needed a little more clarification.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 10747859
None really.
As far as I remember, every domain user has read access to the AD.
0