?
Solved

FTP Tagged

Posted on 2004-04-02
10
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How can I delete the folders created with special characters, blanks,...
0
Comment
Question by:ractac01
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10744187
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320081

Cause 5: The File Name Includes an Invalid Name in the Win32 Name Space
You may not be able to delete a file if the file name includes an invalid name (for example, the file name has a trailing space or a trailing period or the file name consists of a space only). To resolve this issue, use a tool that uses the appropriate internal syntax to delete the file. You can use the "\\?\" syntax with some tools to operate on these files, for example:
del "\\?\c:\path_to_file_that contains a trailing space.txt "

The cause of this issue is similar to Cause 4. However, if you use typical Win32 syntax to open a file that has trailing spaces or trailing periods in its name, the trailing spaces or periods are stripped before the actual file is opened. Therefore, if you have two files in the same folder named "AFile.txt" and "AFile.txt " (note the space after the file name), if you try to open the second file by using standard Win32 calls, you open the first file instead. Similarly, if you have a file whose name is just " " (a space character) and you try to open it by using standard Win32 calls, you open the file's parent folder instead. In this situation, if you try to change security settings on these files, you either may not be able to do so or you may unexpectedly change the settings on different files. If this behavior occurs, you may think that you have permission to a file that actually has a restrictive ACL.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10744203
HOW TO: Take Ownership of files in NTFS (windows xp)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q308421&sd=tech

HOW TO: Use the File Ownership Script Tool (Fileowners.pl) in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320046
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10744286
Most delete processes won't work, if you have to ask (means you've found many don't work)

Easiest is rebuild the whole box, learn lesson and secure ftp before thinking of opening it up
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 10747047
Simply enclose the file/folder name in quotes (e.g. dir "C:\Documents and Settings") this will work for any other command (including del) as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 10747973
sunbow is absolutely right...

we've dealt with this issue many times by now.  there are a number of things you can do.  but none of them are worth the effort, imo.  just rebuild the box.

if that's not an option then these links have helped a few in the past.

http://www.jtpfxp.net/dirnt.htm
http://www.jtpfxp.net/dirbreak.htm

the most important fact not mentioned in locked-directory breaking is that you will need to have exclusive access.  which typically means shutting down the ftp server.  modifying the params to run only on localhost.  start up, login, and proceed from there.  you'll probably pull your hair out trying to guess the illegal directory sequences.  so lesson learned: don't allow anonymous write access, if it wasn't anonymous then your password policy might need to be revised.

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ractac01
ID: 10751045
Thanks to all for your help...I did try some of those ideas earlier. Nothing really worked due to the nature of the hidden characters. I did find this utility...worked like a charm...http://www.free-press-release.com/news/200310/1067627921.html

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 1500 total points
ID: 10751261
:o) Added to my knowledgebase...

The Experts Exchange Help Pages - About Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/help.jsp - hi9
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 11024883
:o) Glad we could help each other - thank you for the points
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 11205314
ractac01, Glad that my application (Delete FXP Files) helped you out! :)

Peace!

-=- James.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SolarPrecision
ID: 12777630
get the program called delete fxp files
0