Solved

SBS 2003 Licensing

Posted on 2004-04-02
13
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I just installed SBS 2003, it is an OEM copy that came with the server and it has 5 Licenses, when I was installing I selected per seat and choose the # 50.
After the installation completed and when i went into server manager under licensing I only see that it is for 5 and i am not sure if it is per user or per device.

My questions is how can i tell if i have per user or per device, where can i go to chang it. I would like to keep it per device.

I have about 13 computers in the office, if I don't buy more licenses what would happen ?

Any advice would be appreciated.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:z969307
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10744089
For starters, you'll need to by a 10-pack to accomodate the 13 computers.



0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 10744155
Do you know what would happen if I don't add the 10 licenses ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrsinclair
ID: 10744658
It will prevent users from logging in once you have gone over the limit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GearyTech
ID: 10744660
Yes,

Only 5 users or 5 devices will be able to log into the network at any given time. The rest will be given a notification from the licence managing server.

You have to buy those licenses if you want to connect all your users to your SBS server...
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 10744682
Thanks, so that means not everyone would be able to connect to the network and I don't have a choice, so I will go ahead and order those.

I placed the order for 10 more per device.
But can one of you clarify for me where would I need to go in SBS 2003 to make them per device or per user ? Once I get this answer I will close and award the points thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrsinclair
ID: 10744712
There is a different product code for device vs user CALS.  You need to decide which makes more sens for your network topology.  If users have multiple machines then per user makes more sense.  If multiple users use the same machine then per machine probably make more sense.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 10744776
I have decided to go the Device route, and I ordered the Device cals, per device made more sense, we only have so many machines although more users.

Can you please let me know how i can verify the current licensing type and make sure the one i got right now will work with what i have.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrsinclair
ID: 10744794
You will just have to check the product ID of what you're ordering.  You can mix and match licenses as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GearyTech earned 500 total points
ID: 10744816
Per user is more standard, especially if your users are going to take advantage of RWW. (on a per device connection, a user would need a CAL for their workstation + you would need a CAL for each RWW session). And yes, it is a different SKU at time of order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 10744920
OUCH! I wish you would have told me that 1 minute ago, its too late now as I bought the licenses for device and the vendor opend up the box to send me the numbers and it is NON REFUNDABALE :(.

OH well, I hate M$ for doing nonsense like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 10744986
Is there a way to make 1/2 of them per user and 1/2 device?

I dont understand if a workstaion (device) is accessing the network resources on the server why would a user cal be required if a device cal is already being used.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10745113
As far as I know - and I have a copy of SBS2003 - the EULA shows per user or per device - I see no distinction in product codes.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrsinclair
ID: 10745152
To my knowledge the distinction occurs when you order ADDITIONAL CALS.
0