Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

If  ...Filename  ...Then

Posted on 2004-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

How can I send a file to a 'folderA' if its file name is 'file1', otherwise I send it to 'folderB' if its name is 'file2' ?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:chspit
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ptakja
ID: 10744151
Could you be more specific?  How do determine the filename?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10744486
ASP.NET or Windows Form?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:chspit
ID: 10744633
i have a FileSystemWatcher that watches a folder. If a file arrives at this specific folder i want the FileSystemWatcher to react by sending the arrived file to 'FolderA' if the file name is 'file1', or send the file to 'FolderB' if file name is 'file2', otherwise the file is deleted.

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 500 total points
ID: 10744644
You could do something like this:

Imports System.IO

Dim fileName As String = "c:\file1.txt"
'Dim fileName As String = "c:\file2.txt"

If fileName = "c:\file1.txt" Then
  File.Move(fileName, "c:\folderA\file1.txt")
Else
  File.Move(fileName, "c:\folderB\file1.txt")
End If

You can comment the first fileName and uncomment the second fileName if you want to test it. These files and folders need to exist or the program will throw an exception.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10744659
Dog pile on the easy question!!!!! :)

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10744661
Something simple like this might help:

   Public Sub TransferFile(ByVal strFileName As String)

      Const FolderA As String = "Folder A"
      Const FolderB As String = "Folder B"

      If strFileName = "file1" Then
         System.IO.File.Copy(strFileName, FolderA)
      ElseIf strFileName = "file2" Then
         System.IO.File.Copy(strFileName, FolderB)
      Else
         System.IO.File.Delete(strFileName)
      End If

   End Sub

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10744738
Slip sliding away.........

Bob
0