?
Solved

REMOVING A VIRUS

Posted on 2004-04-02
12
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
the question i need answed is i have a computer that i think has a virus but it doesnt have a anti virus it windows 98 so how would i go about removing this..... should i install a anti virus mor what let me no the best method of fixing the problem
0
Comment
Question by:wildman10
  • 7
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10744295
I am not sure how you detected that virus
Use these online scanners

online virus scanner:
---------------------

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

and find what virus you have . Let us know that and we can help you with how to remove that virus
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10744303
wildman10,
> anti virus mor

I am not sure what you meant by this .
But you should install an anti-virus program asap and run it .. It would delete it provided it has all the latest virus definitions.

Act soon cos your system might be affected more and more
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10744387
AntiVirus
AntiVir
http://www.free-av.com/
AVG
http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php

2 FREE anti virus programs.

also download these since it is most likely that you also have spy/malware installed.

Spyware/Adware removal tools
SpyBot
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

http://www.safer-networking.org/

Ad-aware
 http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml

CWShredder
 http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/downloads.html
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10744393
wildman10,

Did you check for virus ? Did you find any ? Just wondering if you solved the problem and why B grade ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildman10
ID: 10744542
hey sunray2003 your answer was great i meant a A+how do i change it
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10744582
please post  a 0 pt question in community support requesting the Mods to change it


What i would really want to know is if your issue is solved ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildman10
ID: 10744664
ya thanks for the answer it resolved my question thanks a million
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10744990
I shall do the post in CS so that a Mod can change the grade ..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10745085
Thanks modulo.. That was fast  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10745675
modulo,
> Just your lucky day I guess


LOL !!
0